Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Sevilla vs Osasuna Prediction and Betting Tips | La Liga Gameweek 10

Sevilla welcome Osasuna to Estadio Ramón Sánchez Pizjuán in Sevilla in La Liga Gameweek 10 action on Monday 26 October 2026, kick-off 20:00 UTC.

Sevilla have played 7 matches in La Liga this season, scoring 1.4 and conceding 1.3 goals a game and winning 57% of them. At home they average 1.3 goals scored and 1.8 conceded over 4 matches, with a 50% win rate. Osasuna have played 8 matches in La Liga this season, scoring 1.0 and conceding 2.3 goals a game and winning 25% of them. Away from home they average 1.5 goals scored and 3.8 conceded over 4 matches, with a 50% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Sevilla are narrow favourites at 52%, with the draw at 25% and Osasuna at 23%.

Moneyball's estimate

Sevilla52%fair odds 1.92
Draw25%fair odds 3.97
Osasuna23%fair odds 4.43

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (7 and 8 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Sevilla: form and key numbers

In style Sevilla are happy without the ball, play long and direct, are strong in the air.

Osasuna: form and key numbers

In style Osasuna are happy without the ball, play long and direct.

Sevilla vs Osasuna: season averages side by side

SevillaPer match this seasonOsasuna
7Matches8
1.4Goals scored1.0
1.3Goals conceded2.3
1.06Expected goals (xG)1.22
1.43xG conceded1.53
11.0Shots9.6
4.1On target4.0
42.0Possession %45.9
29%Clean sheets %25%
71%Both teams scored %50%
3.3Corners3.1
2.7Yellow cards2.8
6.75Average rating6.62

Players to watch

Sevilla

Osasuna

Scouting spotlight: Ante Budimir

Ante Budimir, 35 · Osasuna · CF · Target man · Moneyball Score 76

Ante Budimir, 35, plays as a centre-forward for Osasuna in La Liga. Strongest for his role in shot quality (xG per shot) and shots on target. Weakest in key passes. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Expected goals 92Goals 59Shots 66Shots on target 95Shot quality 96Aerial duels won 91Duels won 95Key passes 2Big chances missed 41

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average centre-forward, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • ST · Centre-forward Natural, 76

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Shot quality (xG per shot)0.25 xG/shot96%
Shots on target65%95%
Duels won7.91 / 9095%
Expected goals0.74 / 9092%
Aerial duels won3.65 / 9091%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★½ Target man Centre-forward
  • ★★★★½ Shadow striker Second striker
  • ★★★★ Poacher Centre-forward

Scout's notes: Takes high-quality shots, Accurate shooter, Duel winner.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Ante Budimir is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Ante Budimir's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Sevilla vs Osasuna prediction

Osasuna should have more of the ball; Sevilla are a threat in the air and from set pieces; Osasuna go long and direct. Moneyball's model expects about 2.8 goals - 1.72 for Sevilla and 1.06 for Osasuna - with over 2.5 goals at 53% and both teams scoring at 54%. Sevilla have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: Sevilla 1-0 Osasuna

Sevilla vs Osasuna betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Sevilla win or draw (double chance) 77% between them
  2. Tip 2: Over 1.5 goals 2.78 goals expected; 2.5 is close to a coin toss (53%)
  3. Tip 3: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 7.5 cards a match between them
  4. Tip 4: Under 10.5 corners 6.4 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More La Liga previews

Sevilla vs Osasuna: questions and answers

When is Sevilla vs Osasuna?

Sevilla vs Osasuna is on Monday 26 October 2026, kick-off 20:00 UTC, in La Liga Gameweek 10.

Where is Sevilla vs Osasuna played?

At Estadio Ramón Sánchez Pizjuán, Sevilla, Sevilla's home ground.

Who will win Sevilla vs Osasuna?

Sevilla are the favourites: Sevilla 52%, draw 25%, Osasuna 23%. Our prediction is Sevilla 1-0 Osasuna.

Who is the player to watch in Sevilla vs Osasuna?

Ante Budimir of Osasuna: a target man with a Moneyball Score of 76 against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Sevilla vs Osasuna?

Moneyball's model expects about 2.8 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 53%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.