Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Shakhtar Donetsk vs Sporting CP Prediction and Betting Tips | Champions League Gameweek 4

Shakhtar Donetsk welcome Sporting CP to Stamford Bridge in London in Champions League Gameweek 4 action on Tuesday 3 November 2026, kick-off 17:45 UTC.

Shakhtar Donetsk have played 2 matches in the Champions League this season, scoring 2.0 and conceding 1.0 goals a game and winning 50% of them. At home they average 3.0 goals scored and 1.0 conceded over 1 match, with a 100% win rate. Sporting CP have played 2 matches in the Champions League this season, scoring 2.5 and conceding 0.5 goals a game and winning 100% of them. Away from home they average 2.0 goals scored and 0.0 conceded over 1 match, with a 50% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, there is little to separate them: Shakhtar Donetsk 36%, the draw 27%, Sporting CP 37%.

Moneyball's estimate

Shakhtar Donetsk36%fair odds 2.81
Draw27%fair odds 3.71
Sporting CP37%fair odds 2.67

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (2 and 2 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Shakhtar Donetsk: form and key numbers

Sporting CP: form and key numbers

Shakhtar Donetsk vs Sporting CP: season averages side by side

Shakhtar DonetskPer match this seasonSporting CP
2Matches2
2.0Goals scored2.5
1.0Goals conceded0.5
0.92Expected goals (xG)1.41
10.0Shots9.5
3.0On target5.0
50.5Possession %41.0
0%Clean sheets %50%
100%Both teams scored %50%
4.0Corners2.0
3.5Yellow cards1.0
6.76Average rating6.91

Shakhtar Donetsk vs Sporting CP prediction

Moneyball's model expects about 2.8 goals - 1.36 for Shakhtar Donetsk and 1.39 for Sporting CP - with over 2.5 goals at 52% and both teams scoring at 57%. Little separates the sides on the numbers, and a draw is the single likeliest result.

Prediction: Shakhtar Donetsk 1-1 Sporting CP

Shakhtar Donetsk vs Sporting CP betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Draw or either side by one goal is the shape of it - avoid the result market no side above 37%
  2. Tip 2: Over 1.5 goals 2.75 goals expected; 2.5 is close to a coin toss (52%)
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 57% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 4.5 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Under 10.5 corners 6.0 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Champions League previews

Shakhtar Donetsk vs Sporting CP: questions and answers

When is Shakhtar Donetsk vs Sporting CP?

Shakhtar Donetsk vs Sporting CP is on Tuesday 3 November 2026, kick-off 17:45 UTC, in Champions League Gameweek 4.

Where is Shakhtar Donetsk vs Sporting CP played?

At Stamford Bridge, London, Shakhtar Donetsk's home ground.

Who will win Shakhtar Donetsk vs Sporting CP?

It is close: Shakhtar Donetsk 36%, draw 27%, Sporting CP 37%. Our prediction is Shakhtar Donetsk 1-1 Sporting CP.

How many goals will there be in Shakhtar Donetsk vs Sporting CP?

Moneyball's model expects about 2.8 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 52%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.