Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Viking vs Sabah Prediction and Betting Tips | Champions League Gameweek 4

Viking welcome Sabah to SR-Bank Arena in Stavanger in Champions League Gameweek 4 action on Wednesday 4 November 2026, kick-off 20:00 UTC.

Viking have played 4 matches in the Champions League this season, scoring 2.3 and conceding 2.3 goals a game and winning 25% of them. At home they average 3.0 goals scored and 2.0 conceded over 2 matches, with a 100% win rate. Sabah have played 11 matches in the Champions League this season, scoring 1.9 and conceding 1.2 goals a game and winning 64% of them. Away from home they average 1.2 goals scored and 1.8 conceded over 5 matches, with a 29% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, there is little to separate them: Viking 33%, the draw 25%, Sabah 41%.

Moneyball's estimate

Viking33%fair odds 2.99
Draw25%fair odds 3.96
Sabah41%fair odds 2.42

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (4 and 11 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Viking: form and key numbers

Sabah: form and key numbers

Viking vs Sabah: season averages side by side

VikingPer match this seasonSabah
4Matches11
2.3Goals scored1.9
2.3Goals conceded1.2
1.11Expected goals (xG)1.04
9.0Shots15.4
4.8On target5.5
37.5Possession %51.1
0%Clean sheets %45%
100%Both teams scored %45%
4.5Corners5.4
2.8Yellow cards1.6
6.73Average rating6.78

Viking vs Sabah prediction

Moneyball's model expects about 3.1 goals - 1.44 for Viking and 1.62 for Sabah - with over 2.5 goals at 59% and both teams scoring at 62%. Little separates the sides on the numbers, and a draw is the single likeliest result.

Prediction: Viking 1-1 Sabah

Viking vs Sabah betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Draw or either side by one goal is the shape of it - avoid the result market no side above 41%
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 59% by the model, 3.06 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 62% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 5.4 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 8.5 corners 9.9 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Champions League previews

Viking vs Sabah: questions and answers

When is Viking vs Sabah?

Viking vs Sabah is on Wednesday 4 November 2026, kick-off 20:00 UTC, in Champions League Gameweek 4.

Where is Viking vs Sabah played?

At SR-Bank Arena, Stavanger, Viking's home ground.

Who will win Viking vs Sabah?

It is close: Viking 33%, draw 25%, Sabah 41%. Our prediction is Viking 1-1 Sabah.

How many goals will there be in Viking vs Sabah?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.1 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 59%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.