Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Coventry City vs Sunderland Prediction and Betting Tips | Premier League Gameweek 9

Coventry City welcome Sunderland to The Coventry Building Society Arena in Coventry in Premier League Gameweek 9 action on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 15:00 UTC.

Coventry City have played 6 matches in the Premier League this season, scoring 0.8 and conceding 1.8 goals a game and winning 33% of them. At home they average 1.3 goals scored and 2.3 conceded over 3 matches, with a 50% win rate. Sunderland have played 6 matches in the Premier League this season, scoring 1.0 and conceding 2.0 goals a game and winning 17% of them. Away from home they average 1.7 goals scored and 2.7 conceded over 3 matches, with a 0% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, there is little to separate them: Coventry City 35%, the draw 27%, Sunderland 38%.

Moneyball's estimate

Coventry City35%fair odds 2.83
Draw27%fair odds 3.77
Sunderland38%fair odds 2.62

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (6 and 6 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Coventry City: form and key numbers

In style Coventry City are happy without the ball, play long and direct, are strong in the air.

Sunderland: form and key numbers

In style Sunderland play long and direct, are strong in the air, take players on.

Coventry City vs Sunderland: season averages side by side

Coventry CityPer match this seasonSunderland
6Matches6
0.8Goals scored1.0
1.8Goals conceded2.0
0.98Expected goals (xG)1.71
1.79xG conceded1.50
10.0Shots13.0
3.7On target4.7
38.2Possession %50.7
17%Clean sheets %17%
17%Both teams scored %50%
3.7Corners4.5
0.8Yellow cards1.8
6.68Average rating6.76

Players to watch

Coventry City

Sunderland

Scouting spotlight: Brian Brobbey

Brian Brobbey, 24 · Sunderland · CF · Poacher · Moneyball Score 73

Brian Brobbey, 24, plays as a centre-forward for Sunderland in the Premier League. Strongest for his role in shot quality (xG per shot) and expected goals. Weakest in shots. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Expected goals 83Goals 76Shots 43Shots on target 61Shot quality 97Aerial duels won 77Duels won 68Key passes 61Big chances missed 78

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average centre-forward, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • ST · Centre-forward Natural, 73

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Shot quality (xG per shot)0.27 xG/shot97%
Expected goals0.66 / 9083%
Big chances missed0.22 / 9078%
Aerial duels won2.92 / 9077%
Goals0.67 / 9076%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★½ Poacher Centre-forward
  • ★★★★ Shadow striker Second striker
  • ★★★½ Complete forward Centre-forward

Scout's notes: Takes high-quality shots, Gets into scoring positions.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Brian Brobbey is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Brian Brobbey's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Coventry City vs Sunderland prediction

Sunderland should have more of the ball, with Coventry City likely to sit in a compact block and look to break; both sides are a threat in the air and from set pieces. Moneyball's model expects about 2.8 goals - 1.39 for Coventry City and 1.45 for Sunderland - with over 2.5 goals at 54% and both teams scoring at 58%. Little separates the sides on the numbers, and a draw is the single likeliest result.

Prediction: Coventry City 1-1 Sunderland

Coventry City vs Sunderland betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Draw or either side by one goal is the shape of it - avoid the result market no side above 38%
  2. Tip 2: Over 1.5 goals 2.83 goals expected; 2.5 is close to a coin toss (54%)
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 58% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 4.7 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Under 10.5 corners 8.2 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Premier League previews

Coventry City vs Sunderland: questions and answers

When is Coventry City vs Sunderland?

Coventry City vs Sunderland is on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 15:00 UTC, in Premier League Gameweek 9.

Where is Coventry City vs Sunderland played?

At The Coventry Building Society Arena, Coventry, Coventry City's home ground.

Who will win Coventry City vs Sunderland?

It is close: Coventry City 35%, draw 27%, Sunderland 38%. Our prediction is Coventry City 1-1 Sunderland.

Who is the player to watch in Coventry City vs Sunderland?

Brian Brobbey of Sunderland: a poacher with a Moneyball Score of 73 against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Coventry City vs Sunderland?

Moneyball's model expects about 2.8 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 54%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.