Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Estrela Amadora vs Benfica Prediction and Betting Tips | Liga Portugal Gameweek 11

Estrela Amadora welcome Benfica to Estádio José Gomes in Amadora in Liga Portugal Gameweek 11 action on Sunday 8 November 2026, kick-off 20:30 UTC.

Estrela Amadora have played 9 matches in Liga Portugal this season, scoring 1.6 and conceding 1.9 goals a game and winning 22% of them. At home they average 1.2 goals scored and 1.8 conceded over 5 matches, with a 50% win rate. Benfica have played 8 matches in Liga Portugal this season, scoring 3.0 and conceding 0.9 goals a game and winning 75% of them. Away from home they average 3.8 goals scored and 0.8 conceded over 4 matches, with a 50% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Benfica are clear favourites at 61%, with the draw at 20% and Estrela Amadora at 18%.

Moneyball's estimate

Estrela Amadora18%fair odds 5.47
Draw20%fair odds 4.91
Benfica61%fair odds 1.63

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (9 and 8 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Estrela Amadora: form and key numbers

In style Estrela Amadora keep the ball, press high, play long and direct.

Benfica: form and key numbers

In style Benfica keep the ball, press high, cross a lot.

Estrela Amadora vs Benfica: season averages side by side

Estrela AmadoraPer match this seasonBenfica
9Matches8
1.6Goals scored3.0
1.9Goals conceded0.9
1.52Expected goals (xG)2.32
1.33xG conceded0.73
13.4Shots19.6
4.3On target6.9
52.4Possession %63.4
0%Clean sheets %50%
67%Both teams scored %50%
4.6Corners7.8
2.2Yellow cards1.9
6.77Average rating7.05

Players to watch

Estrela Amadora

Benfica

Scouting spotlight: Gianluca Prestianni

Gianluca Prestianni, 20 · Benfica · RWF · Creative winger · Moneyball Score 83

Gianluca Prestianni, 20, plays as a winger for Benfica in Liga Portugal. Strongest for his role in shots and fouls won. Weakest in dispossessed. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every winger in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Successful dribbles 87Expected goals 76Expected assists 93Key passes 88Shots 94Accurate crosses 61Big chances created 93Fouls won 94Dispossessed 58

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average winger, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • LW · Winger Natural, 83
  • RW · Winger Natural, 83
  • CAM · Attacking midfielder Accomplished, 77

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Shots4.21 / 9094%
Fouls won3.40 / 9094%
Expected assists (est.)0.42 / 9093%
Big chances created0.82 / 9093%
Key passes2.99 / 9088%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★½ Creative winger Winger
  • ★★★★½ Inside forward Winger
  • ★★★★ Dribbling playmaker Attacking midfielder

Scout's notes: High shot volume, Draws fouls, Creator.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Gianluca Prestianni is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Gianluca Prestianni's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Estrela Amadora vs Benfica prediction

Benfica should have more of the ball; Estrela Amadora work the ball wide and cross; Benfica are a threat in the air and from set pieces. Moneyball's model expects about 3.5 goals - 1.19 for Estrela Amadora and 2.28 for Benfica - with over 2.5 goals at 67% and both teams scoring at 63%. Benfica have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to take something from the trip.

Prediction: Estrela Amadora 1-2 Benfica

Estrela Amadora vs Benfica betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Benfica to win 61% on Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 67% by the model, 3.46 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 63% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 5.1 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 9.5 corners 12.3 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Liga Portugal previews

Estrela Amadora vs Benfica: questions and answers

When is Estrela Amadora vs Benfica?

Estrela Amadora vs Benfica is on Sunday 8 November 2026, kick-off 20:30 UTC, in Liga Portugal Gameweek 11.

Where is Estrela Amadora vs Benfica played?

At Estádio José Gomes, Amadora, Estrela Amadora's home ground.

Who will win Estrela Amadora vs Benfica?

Benfica are the favourites: Estrela Amadora 18%, draw 20%, Benfica 61%. Our prediction is Estrela Amadora 1-2 Benfica.

Who is the player to watch in Estrela Amadora vs Benfica?

Gianluca Prestianni of Benfica: a creative winger with a Moneyball Score of 83 against every winger in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Estrela Amadora vs Benfica?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.5 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 67%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.