Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Porto vs Estoril Prediction and Betting Tips | Liga Portugal Gameweek 10

Porto welcome Estoril to Estádio Do Dragão in Porto in Liga Portugal Gameweek 10 action on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 20:30 UTC.

Porto have played 9 matches in Liga Portugal this season, scoring 2.3 and conceding 0.4 goals a game and winning 100% of them. At home they average 2.3 goals scored and 0.5 conceded over 4 matches, with a 44% win rate. Estoril have played 8 matches in Liga Portugal this season, scoring 0.5 and conceding 1.5 goals a game and winning 0% of them. Away from home they average 0.5 goals scored and 1.8 conceded over 4 matches, with a 0% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Porto are clear favourites at 77%, with the draw at 16% and Estoril at 7%.

Moneyball's estimate

Porto77%fair odds 1.30
Draw16%fair odds 6.10
Estoril7%fair odds 14.92

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (9 and 8 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Porto: form and key numbers

In style Porto keep the ball, press high, cross a lot.

Estoril: form and key numbers

In style Estoril play long and direct.

Porto vs Estoril: season averages side by side

PortoPer match this seasonEstoril
9Matches8
2.3Goals scored0.5
0.4Goals conceded1.5
2.20Expected goals (xG)0.92
0.94xG conceded1.50
15.8Shots13.0
6.2On target5.0
55.2Possession %46.4
56%Clean sheets %13%
44%Both teams scored %50%
6.9Corners4.9
1.0Yellow cards2.1
6.92Average rating6.74

Players to watch

Porto

Estoril

Scouting spotlight: Gabri Veiga

Gabri Veiga, 24 · Porto · AMF · Shadow striker · Moneyball Score 64

Gabri Veiga, 24, plays as an attacking midfielder for Porto in Liga Portugal. Strongest for his role in big chances created and expected assists (est.). Weakest in through balls. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every attacking midfielder in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Key passes 58Expected assists 88Big chances created 92Expected goals 81Shots 76Successful dribbles 49Through balls 21Fouls won 29Pass accuracy 28Dispossessed 85

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average attacking midfielder, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • CAM · Attacking midfielder Natural, 64
  • CM · Central midfielder Natural, 57

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Big chances created0.94 / 9092%
Expected assists (est.)0.42 / 9088%
Dispossessed0.63 / 9085%
Expected goals0.44 / 9081%
Shots3.44 / 9076%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★ Shadow striker Attacking midfielder
  • ★★★★ Creative winger Winger
  • ★★★½ Box-to-box midfielder Central midfielder

Scout's notes: Big-chance creator, Creator, Press-resistant.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Gabri Veiga is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Gabri Veiga's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Porto vs Estoril prediction

Porto should have more of the ball, with Estoril likely to sit in a compact block and look to break; Porto are a threat in the air and from set pieces; Estoril go long and direct. Moneyball's model expects about 2.9 goals - 2.33 for Porto and 0.55 for Estoril - with over 2.5 goals at 55% and both teams scoring at 39%. Porto have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: Porto 3-0 Estoril

Porto vs Estoril betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Porto to win 77% on Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 55% by the model, 2.88 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: no 61% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 5.1 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 9.5 corners 11.8 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Liga Portugal previews

Porto vs Estoril: questions and answers

When is Porto vs Estoril?

Porto vs Estoril is on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 20:30 UTC, in Liga Portugal Gameweek 10.

Where is Porto vs Estoril played?

At Estádio Do Dragão, Porto, Porto's home ground.

Who will win Porto vs Estoril?

Porto are the favourites: Porto 77%, draw 16%, Estoril 7%. Our prediction is Porto 3-0 Estoril.

Who is the player to watch in Porto vs Estoril?

Gabri Veiga of Porto: a shadow striker with a Moneyball Score of 64 against every attacking midfielder in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Porto vs Estoril?

Moneyball's model expects about 2.9 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 55%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.