Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Estudiantes vs Instituto Prediction and Betting Tips | Liga Profesional Argentina Gameweek 15

Estudiantes welcome Instituto to Estadio Norberto Tito Tomaghello in Florencio Varela in Liga Profesional Argentina Gameweek 15 action on Sunday 1 November 2026, kick-off 00:30 UTC.

Estudiantes have played 30 matches in Liga Profesional Argentina this season, scoring 1.2 and conceding 0.8 goals a game and winning 43% of them. At home they average 1.5 goals scored and 0.6 conceded over 16 matches, with a 69% win rate. Instituto have played 29 matches in Liga Profesional Argentina this season, scoring 1.3 and conceding 0.9 goals a game and winning 52% of them. Away from home they average 1.0 goals scored and 0.9 conceded over 15 matches, with a 40% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, there is little to separate them: Estudiantes 34%, the draw 30%, Instituto 36%.

Moneyball's estimate

Estudiantes34%fair odds 2.93
Draw30%fair odds 3.31
Instituto36%fair odds 2.80

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (30 and 29 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Estudiantes: form and key numbers

In style Estudiantes keep the ball, press high, play long and direct.

Instituto: form and key numbers

In style Instituto press high, play long and direct, cross a lot.

Estudiantes vs Instituto: season averages side by side

EstudiantesPer match this seasonInstituto
30Matches29
1.2Goals scored1.3
0.8Goals conceded0.9
1.32Expected goals (xG)1.37
1.32xG conceded0.80
14.3Shots13.4
5.1On target4.4
56.0Possession %47.5
43%Clean sheets %34%
27%Both teams scored %45%
4.2Corners5.2
2.9Yellow cards2.8
6.91Average rating6.82

Players to watch

Estudiantes

Instituto

Scouting spotlight: Tiago Palacios

Tiago Palacios, 25 · Estudiantes · RWF · Creative winger · Moneyball Score 55

Tiago Palacios, 25, plays as a winger for Estudiantes in the Argentine Liga Profesional. Strongest for his role in big chances created and expected assists (est.). Weakest in dispossessed. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every winger in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Successful dribbles 58Expected goals 22Expected assists 90Key passes 59Shots 44Accurate crosses 73Big chances created 94Fouls won 60Dispossessed 3

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average winger, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • RW · Winger Natural, 55
  • RM · Wide midfielder Accomplished, 50
  • LW · Winger Competent, 33

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Big chances created0.80 / 9094%
Expected assists (est.)0.36 / 9090%
Accurate crosses1.12 / 9073%
Fouls won2.00 / 9060%
Key passes2.16 / 9059%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★ Creative winger Winger
  • ★★★½ Wide playmaker Wide midfielder
  • ★★★½ Dribbling forward Second striker

Scout's notes: Big-chance creator, Creator.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Tiago Palacios is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Tiago Palacios's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Estudiantes vs Instituto prediction

Estudiantes should have more of the ball, with Instituto likely to sit in a compact block and look to break; both sides are a threat in the air and from set pieces. Moneyball's model expects about 2.3 goals - 1.12 for Estudiantes and 1.15 for Instituto - with over 2.5 goals at 39% and both teams scoring at 47%. Little separates the sides on the numbers, and a draw is the single likeliest result.

Prediction: Estudiantes 1-1 Instituto

Estudiantes vs Instituto betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Draw or either side by one goal is the shape of it - avoid the result market no side above 36%
  2. Tip 2: Under 2.5 goals 61% by the model, 2.26 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 9.7 cards a match between them
  4. Tip 4: Over 8.5 corners 9.4 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Liga Profesional Argentina previews

Estudiantes vs Instituto: questions and answers

When is Estudiantes vs Instituto?

Estudiantes vs Instituto is on Sunday 1 November 2026, kick-off 00:30 UTC, in Liga Profesional Argentina Gameweek 15.

Where is Estudiantes vs Instituto played?

At Estadio Norberto Tito Tomaghello, Florencio Varela, Estudiantes's home ground.

Who will win Estudiantes vs Instituto?

It is close: Estudiantes 34%, draw 30%, Instituto 36%. Our prediction is Estudiantes 1-1 Instituto.

Who is the player to watch in Estudiantes vs Instituto?

Tiago Palacios of Estudiantes: a creative winger with a Moneyball Score of 55 against every winger in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Estudiantes vs Instituto?

Moneyball's model expects about 2.3 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 39%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.