Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

FC Union Berlin vs FC Köln Prediction and Betting Tips | Bundesliga Gameweek 8

FC Union Berlin welcome FC Köln to Stadion An der Alten Försterei in Berlin in Bundesliga Gameweek 8 action on Sunday 1 November 2026, kick-off 14:30 UTC.

FC Union Berlin have played 6 matches in the Bundesliga this season, scoring 0.8 and conceding 2.8 goals a game and winning 17% of them. At home they average 1.3 goals scored and 1.5 conceded over 4 matches, with a 100% win rate. FC Köln have played 6 matches in the Bundesliga this season, scoring 1.3 and conceding 1.8 goals a game and winning 33% of them. Away from home they average 0.7 goals scored and 2.3 conceded over 3 matches, with a 0% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, FC Köln are narrow favourites at 43%, with the draw at 24% and FC Union Berlin at 33%.

Moneyball's estimate

FC Union Berlin33%fair odds 3.08
Draw24%fair odds 4.14
FC Köln43%fair odds 2.31

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (6 and 6 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

FC Union Berlin: form and key numbers

In style FC Union Berlin are happy without the ball, are strong in the air.

FC Köln: form and key numbers

In style FC Köln are strong in the air.

FC Union Berlin vs FC Köln: season averages side by side

FC Union BerlinPer match this seasonFC Köln
6Matches6
0.8Goals scored1.3
2.8Goals conceded1.8
1.26Expected goals (xG)1.72
1.95xG conceded1.89
12.8Shots16.0
4.3On target5.0
43.8Possession %48.3
33%Clean sheets %0%
33%Both teams scored %83%
4.0Corners6.0
2.5Yellow cards1.8
6.68Average rating6.79

Players to watch

FC Union Berlin

FC Köln

Scouting spotlight: Leopold Querfeld

Leopold Querfeld, 22 · FC Union Berlin · CB · Box defender · Moneyball Score 69

Leopold Querfeld, 22, plays as a centre-back for FC Union Berlin in the Bundesliga. Strongest for his role in clearances and aerial duels won. Weakest in pass accuracy. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every centre-back in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Aerial duels won 94Clearances 95Interceptions 69Tackles 79Blocked shots 82Duels won 90Passes 40Pass accuracy 11Long balls 89Dribbled past 25

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average centre-back, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • CB · Centre-back Natural, 69
  • DM · Defensive midfielder Competent, 62

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Clearances9.67 / 9095%
Aerial duels won4.67 / 9094%
Duels won7.33 / 9090%
Long balls5.00 / 9089%
Blocked shots1.33 / 9082%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★½ Box defender Centre-back
  • ★★★★½ Stopper Centre-back
  • ★★★★ Anchor Defensive midfielder

Scout's notes: Box defender, Dominant in the air, Duel winner.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Leopold Querfeld is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Leopold Querfeld's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

FC Union Berlin vs FC Köln prediction

FC Köln should have more of the ball; both sides are a threat in the air and from set pieces. Moneyball's model expects about 3.3 goals - 1.51 for FC Union Berlin and 1.76 for FC Köln - with over 2.5 goals at 63% and both teams scoring at 65%. FC Köln have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to take something from the trip.

Prediction: FC Union Berlin 1-2 FC Köln

FC Union Berlin vs FC Köln betting tips

  1. Tip 1: FC Köln win or draw (double chance) 67% between them
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 63% by the model, 3.27 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 65% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 4.3 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 8.5 corners 10.0 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Bundesliga previews

FC Union Berlin vs FC Köln: questions and answers

When is FC Union Berlin vs FC Köln?

FC Union Berlin vs FC Köln is on Sunday 1 November 2026, kick-off 14:30 UTC, in Bundesliga Gameweek 8.

Where is FC Union Berlin vs FC Köln played?

At Stadion An der Alten Försterei, Berlin, FC Union Berlin's home ground.

Who will win FC Union Berlin vs FC Köln?

FC Köln are the favourites: FC Union Berlin 33%, draw 24%, FC Köln 43%. Our prediction is FC Union Berlin 1-2 FC Köln.

Who is the player to watch in FC Union Berlin vs FC Köln?

Leopold Querfeld of FC Union Berlin: a box defender with a Moneyball Score of 69 against every centre-back in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in FC Union Berlin vs FC Köln?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.3 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 63%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.