Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Fenerbahçe vs Göztepe Prediction and Betting Tips | Süper Lig Gameweek 10

Fenerbahçe welcome Göztepe to Şükrü Saracoğlu Stadium in İstanbul in Süper Lig Gameweek 10 action on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 16:00 UTC.

Fenerbahçe have played 8 matches in Süper Lig this season, scoring 2.8 and conceding 0.8 goals a game and winning 63% of them. At home they average 4.0 goals scored and 1.0 conceded over 4 matches, with a 60% win rate. Göztepe have played 8 matches in Süper Lig this season, scoring 2.1 and conceding 2.0 goals a game and winning 25% of them. Away from home they average 2.6 goals scored and 1.8 conceded over 5 matches, with a 100% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Fenerbahçe are clear favourites at 73%, with the draw at 15% and Göztepe at 12%.

Moneyball's estimate

Fenerbahçe73%fair odds 1.38
Draw15%fair odds 6.61
Göztepe12%fair odds 8.13

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (8 and 8 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Fenerbahçe: form and key numbers

In style Fenerbahçe keep the ball, press high, cross a lot.

Göztepe: form and key numbers

In style Göztepe are happy without the ball, play long and direct, cross a lot.

Fenerbahçe vs Göztepe: season averages side by side

FenerbahçePer match this seasonGöztepe
8Matches8
2.8Goals scored2.1
0.8Goals conceded2.0
2.52Expected goals (xG)1.97
0.97xG conceded1.83
18.4Shots16.3
7.3On target5.6
55.5Possession %40.4
63%Clean sheets %13%
38%Both teams scored %75%
6.3Corners4.9
1.4Yellow cards2.8
7.05Average rating6.79

Players to watch

Fenerbahçe

Göztepe

Scouting spotlight: Vedat Muriqi

Vedat Muriqi, 32 · Fenerbahçe · CF · Poacher · Moneyball Score 48

Vedat Muriqi, 32, plays as a centre-forward for Fenerbahçe in the Süper Lig. Strongest for his role in goals and shots on target. Weakest in big chances missed. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Expected goals 71Goals 88Shots 58Shots on target 82Shot quality 68Aerial duels won 59Duels won 16Key passes 14Big chances missed 4

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average centre-forward, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • ST · Centre-forward Natural, 48
  • SS · Second striker Accomplished, 43

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Goals1.52 / 9088%
Shots on target57%82%
Expected goals0.80 / 9071%
Shot quality (xG per shot)0.17 xG/shot68%
Aerial duels won3.04 / 9059%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★½ Shadow striker Second striker
  • ★★★★ Poacher Centre-forward
  • ★★½ Complete forward Centre-forward

Scout's notes: Clinical finisher, Accurate shooter.

⚠ 7 goals from only 3.7 xG: finishing this far above his chances rarely lasts: check it is not a one-season wonder.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Vedat Muriqi is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Vedat Muriqi's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Fenerbahçe vs Göztepe prediction

Fenerbahçe should have more of the ball, with Göztepe likely to sit in a compact block and look to break; Fenerbahçe work the ball wide and cross; Göztepe are a threat in the air and from set pieces. Moneyball's model expects about 4.2 goals - 2.98 for Fenerbahçe and 1.22 for Göztepe - with over 2.5 goals at 79% and both teams scoring at 67%. Fenerbahçe have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: Fenerbahçe 3-1 Göztepe

Fenerbahçe vs Göztepe betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Fenerbahçe to win 73% on Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers
  2. Tip 2: Over 3.5 goals 60% by the model, 4.20 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 67% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 5.1 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 9.5 corners 11.1 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Süper Lig previews

Fenerbahçe vs Göztepe: questions and answers

When is Fenerbahçe vs Göztepe?

Fenerbahçe vs Göztepe is on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 16:00 UTC, in Süper Lig Gameweek 10.

Where is Fenerbahçe vs Göztepe played?

At Şükrü Saracoğlu Stadium, İstanbul, Fenerbahçe's home ground.

Who will win Fenerbahçe vs Göztepe?

Fenerbahçe are the favourites: Fenerbahçe 73%, draw 15%, Göztepe 12%. Our prediction is Fenerbahçe 3-1 Göztepe.

Who is the player to watch in Fenerbahçe vs Göztepe?

Vedat Muriqi of Fenerbahçe: a poacher with a Moneyball Score of 48 against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Fenerbahçe vs Göztepe?

Moneyball's model expects about 4.2 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 79%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.