Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Kocaelispor vs Rizespor Prediction and Betting Tips | Süper Lig Gameweek 10

Kocaelispor welcome Rizespor to İsmetpaşa Stadyumu in İzmit in Süper Lig Gameweek 10 action on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 13:00 UTC.

Kocaelispor have played 9 matches in Süper Lig this season, scoring 1.2 and conceding 1.0 goals a game and winning 56% of them. At home they average 1.5 goals scored and 0.5 conceded over 4 matches, with a 60% win rate. Rizespor have played 8 matches in Süper Lig this season, scoring 1.0 and conceding 1.4 goals a game and winning 38% of them. Away from home they average 1.6 goals scored and 1.0 conceded over 5 matches, with a 100% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Kocaelispor are narrow favourites at 43%, with the draw at 29% and Rizespor at 28%.

Moneyball's estimate

Kocaelispor43%fair odds 2.34
Draw29%fair odds 3.46
Rizespor28%fair odds 3.52

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (9 and 8 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Kocaelispor: form and key numbers

In style Kocaelispor play long and direct, are strong in the air.

Rizespor: form and key numbers

In style Rizespor keep the ball, play long and direct, cross a lot.

Kocaelispor vs Rizespor: season averages side by side

KocaelisporPer match this seasonRizespor
9Matches8
1.2Goals scored1.0
1.0Goals conceded1.4
1.23Expected goals (xG)1.27
1.61xG conceded1.28
12.8Shots15.9
4.3On target4.9
48.9Possession %54.3
33%Clean sheets %25%
44%Both teams scored %38%
4.0Corners5.0
1.8Yellow cards1.8
6.85Average rating6.87

Players to watch

Kocaelispor

Rizespor

Scouting spotlight: Qazim Laci

Qazim Laci, 30 · Rizespor · CMF · Playmaker · Moneyball Score 38

Qazim Laci, 30, plays as a central midfielder for Rizespor in the Süper Lig. Strongest for his role in key passes and expected assists (est.). Weakest in interceptions. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every central midfielder in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Passes 7Pass accuracy 66Key passes 94Expected assists 89Tackles 6Interceptions 0Successful dribbles 17Expected goals 74Long balls 86Dispossessed 46

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average central midfielder, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • CM · Central midfielder Natural, 38
  • CAM · Attacking midfielder Natural, 33
  • DM · Defensive midfielder Accomplished, 28

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Key passes3.52 / 9094%
Expected assists (est.)0.32 / 9089%
Long balls4.64 / 9086%
Expected goals0.23 / 9074%
Pass accuracy88%66%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★ Playmaker Central midfielder
  • ★★ Deep-lying playmaker Defensive midfielder
  • ★½ Box-to-box midfielder Central midfielder

Scout's notes: Chance creator, Creator, Long passer.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Qazim Laci is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Qazim Laci's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Kocaelispor vs Rizespor prediction

Rizespor should have more of the ball; Kocaelispor are a threat in the air and from set pieces; Rizespor work the ball wide and cross. Moneyball's model expects about 2.4 goals - 1.34 for Kocaelispor and 1.05 for Rizespor - with over 2.5 goals at 43% and both teams scoring at 49%. Kocaelispor have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: Kocaelispor 2-0 Rizespor

Kocaelispor vs Rizespor betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Kocaelispor win or draw (double chance) 72% between them
  2. Tip 2: Under 2.5 goals 57% by the model, 2.39 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 4.5 cards a match between them
  4. Tip 4: Over 8.5 corners 9.0 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Süper Lig previews

Kocaelispor vs Rizespor: questions and answers

When is Kocaelispor vs Rizespor?

Kocaelispor vs Rizespor is on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 13:00 UTC, in Süper Lig Gameweek 10.

Where is Kocaelispor vs Rizespor played?

At İsmetpaşa Stadyumu, İzmit, Kocaelispor's home ground.

Who will win Kocaelispor vs Rizespor?

Kocaelispor are the favourites: Kocaelispor 43%, draw 29%, Rizespor 28%. Our prediction is Kocaelispor 2-0 Rizespor.

Who is the player to watch in Kocaelispor vs Rizespor?

Qazim Laci of Rizespor: a playmaker with a Moneyball Score of 38 against every central midfielder in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Kocaelispor vs Rizespor?

Moneyball's model expects about 2.4 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 43%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.