Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Galatasaray vs Fenerbahçe Prediction and Betting Tips | Süper Lig Gameweek 9

Galatasaray welcome Fenerbahçe to Rams Park in İstanbul in Süper Lig Gameweek 9 action on Monday 26 October 2026, kick-off 18:30 UTC.

Galatasaray have played 8 matches in Süper Lig this season, scoring 2.1 and conceding 1.4 goals a game and winning 75% of them. At home they average 2.3 goals scored and 1.3 conceded over 4 matches, with a 50% win rate. Fenerbahçe have played 8 matches in Süper Lig this season, scoring 2.8 and conceding 0.8 goals a game and winning 63% of them. Away from home they average 1.5 goals scored and 0.5 conceded over 4 matches, with a 40% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Fenerbahçe are narrow favourites at 43%, with the draw at 24% and Galatasaray at 33%.

Moneyball's estimate

Galatasaray33%fair odds 3.07
Draw24%fair odds 4.16
Fenerbahçe43%fair odds 2.30

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (8 and 8 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Galatasaray: form and key numbers

In style Galatasaray keep the ball, press high, play long and direct.

Fenerbahçe: form and key numbers

In style Fenerbahçe keep the ball, press high, cross a lot.

Galatasaray vs Fenerbahçe: season averages side by side

GalatasarayPer match this seasonFenerbahçe
8Matches8
2.1Goals scored2.8
1.4Goals conceded0.8
2.13Expected goals (xG)2.52
0.99xG conceded0.97
22.4Shots18.4
7.6On target7.3
60.3Possession %55.5
38%Clean sheets %63%
50%Both teams scored %38%
7.5Corners6.3
1.8Yellow cards1.4
6.94Average rating7.05

Players to watch

Galatasaray

Fenerbahçe

Scouting spotlight: Victor Osimhen

Victor Osimhen, 27 · Galatasaray · CF · Complete forward · Moneyball Score 54

Victor Osimhen, 27, plays as a centre-forward for Galatasaray in the Süper Lig. Strongest for his role in shots and expected goals. Weakest in big chances missed. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Expected goals 90Goals 75Shots 100Shots on target 50Shot quality 23Aerial duels won 82Duels won 45Key passes 59Big chances missed 0

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average centre-forward, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • ST · Centre-forward Natural, 54
  • SS · Second striker Accomplished, 51

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Shots9.98 / 90100%
Expected goals1.19 / 9090%
Aerial duels won4.88 / 9082%
Goals1.11 / 9075%
Key passes1.77 / 9059%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★★ Shadow striker Second striker
  • ★★★★ Complete forward Centre-forward
  • ★★★ Poacher Centre-forward

Scout's notes: High shot volume, Gets into scoring positions, Dominant in the air.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Victor Osimhen is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Victor Osimhen's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Galatasaray vs Fenerbahçe prediction

Galatasaray should have more of the ball; both work the ball wide and cross. Moneyball's model expects about 3.3 goals - 1.52 for Galatasaray and 1.78 for Fenerbahçe - with over 2.5 goals at 64% and both teams scoring at 66%. Fenerbahçe have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to take something from the trip.

Prediction: Galatasaray 1-2 Fenerbahçe

Galatasaray vs Fenerbahçe betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Fenerbahçe win or draw (double chance) 67% between them
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 64% by the model, 3.30 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 66% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 5.1 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 9.5 corners 13.8 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Süper Lig previews

Galatasaray vs Fenerbahçe: questions and answers

When is Galatasaray vs Fenerbahçe?

Galatasaray vs Fenerbahçe is on Monday 26 October 2026, kick-off 18:30 UTC, in Süper Lig Gameweek 9.

Where is Galatasaray vs Fenerbahçe played?

At Rams Park, İstanbul, Galatasaray's home ground.

Who will win Galatasaray vs Fenerbahçe?

Fenerbahçe are the favourites: Galatasaray 33%, draw 24%, Fenerbahçe 43%. Our prediction is Galatasaray 1-2 Fenerbahçe.

Who is the player to watch in Galatasaray vs Fenerbahçe?

Victor Osimhen of Galatasaray: a complete forward with a Moneyball Score of 54 against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Galatasaray vs Fenerbahçe?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.3 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 64%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.