Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Garudayaksa FC vs PSS Sleman Prediction and Betting Tips | Liga 1 Indonesia Gameweek 8

Garudayaksa FC welcome PSS Sleman to Stadion Pakansari Bogor in Cibinong in Liga 1 Indonesia Gameweek 8 action on Sunday 1 November 2026, kick-off 12:00 UTC.

Garudayaksa FC have played 7 matches in Liga 1 Indonesia this season, scoring 1.0 and conceding 2.0 goals a game and winning 14% of them. At home they average 1.3 goals scored and 1.7 conceded over 3 matches, with a 100% win rate. PSS Sleman have played 6 matches in Liga 1 Indonesia this season, scoring 1.5 and conceding 1.8 goals a game and winning 17% of them. Away from home they average 1.3 goals scored and 2.0 conceded over 4 matches, with a 0% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, there is little to separate them: Garudayaksa FC 34%, the draw 25%, PSS Sleman 42%.

Moneyball's estimate

Garudayaksa FC34%fair odds 2.98
Draw25%fair odds 4.03
PSS Sleman42%fair odds 2.40

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (7 and 6 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Garudayaksa FC: form and key numbers

In style Garudayaksa FC create plenty of chances.

PSS Sleman: form and key numbers

In style PSS Sleman play long and direct, cross a lot, take players on.

Garudayaksa FC vs PSS Sleman: season averages side by side

Garudayaksa FCPer match this seasonPSS Sleman
7Matches6
1.0Goals scored1.5
2.0Goals conceded1.8
5.4Shots10.2
2.0On target3.8
46.4Possession %47.5
0%Clean sheets %17%
71%Both teams scored %83%
4.3Corners4.5
2.6Yellow cards1.3
6.34Average rating6.46

Players to watch

Garudayaksa FC

PSS Sleman

Scouting spotlight: Brian Rubio

Brian Rubio, 29 · Garudayaksa FC · CF · Poacher · Moneyball Score 4

Brian Rubio, 29, plays as a centre-forward for Garudayaksa FC in Liga 1 Indonesia. Strongest for his role in shots on target and shot quality (xG per shot). Weakest in key passes. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Expected goals 0Goals 0Shots 0Shots on target 93Shot quality 55Aerial duels won 0Duels won 0Key passes 0Big chances missed 1

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average centre-forward, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • ST · Centre-forward Natural, 4

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Shots on target63%93%
Shot quality (xG per shot)–55%
Big chances missed0.38 / 901%
Expected goals0.00 / 900%
Goals0.38 / 900%

Roles he suits

  • ★ Poacher Centre-forward
  • ½ Pressing forward Centre-forward
  • ½ Shadow striker Second striker

Scout's notes: Accurate shooter.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Brian Rubio is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Brian Rubio's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Garudayaksa FC vs PSS Sleman prediction

PSS Sleman should have more of the ball; PSS Sleman work the ball wide and cross. Moneyball's model expects about 3.1 goals - 1.48 for Garudayaksa FC and 1.67 for PSS Sleman - with over 2.5 goals at 61% and both teams scoring at 63%. Little separates the sides on the numbers, and a draw is the single likeliest result.

Prediction: Garudayaksa FC 1-1 PSS Sleman

Garudayaksa FC vs PSS Sleman betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Draw or either side by one goal is the shape of it - avoid the result market no side above 42%
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 61% by the model, 3.15 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 63% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 4.9 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 8.5 corners 8.8 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Liga 1 Indonesia previews

Garudayaksa FC vs PSS Sleman: questions and answers

When is Garudayaksa FC vs PSS Sleman?

Garudayaksa FC vs PSS Sleman is on Sunday 1 November 2026, kick-off 12:00 UTC, in Liga 1 Indonesia Gameweek 8.

Where is Garudayaksa FC vs PSS Sleman played?

At Stadion Pakansari Bogor, Cibinong, Garudayaksa FC's home ground.

Who will win Garudayaksa FC vs PSS Sleman?

It is close: Garudayaksa FC 34%, draw 25%, PSS Sleman 42%. Our prediction is Garudayaksa FC 1-1 PSS Sleman.

Who is the player to watch in Garudayaksa FC vs PSS Sleman?

Brian Rubio of Garudayaksa FC: a poacher with a Moneyball Score of 4 against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Garudayaksa FC vs PSS Sleman?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.1 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 61%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.