Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Independiente Rivadavia vs Banfield Prediction and Betting Tips | Liga Profesional Argentina Gameweek 15

Independiente Rivadavia welcome Banfield to Estadio Juan Bautista Gargantini in Mendoza in Liga Profesional Argentina Gameweek 15 action on Tuesday 3 November 2026, kick-off 00:15 UTC.

Independiente Rivadavia have played 30 matches in Liga Profesional Argentina this season, scoring 1.6 and conceding 1.3 goals a game and winning 50% of them. At home they average 2.1 goals scored and 1.3 conceded over 16 matches, with a 67% win rate. Banfield have played 30 matches in Liga Profesional Argentina this season, scoring 1.1 and conceding 1.3 goals a game and winning 27% of them. Away from home they average 0.9 goals scored and 1.5 conceded over 15 matches, with a 38% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Independiente Rivadavia are clear favourites at 61%, with the draw at 21% and Banfield at 18%.

Moneyball's estimate

Independiente Rivadavia61%fair odds 1.64
Draw21%fair odds 4.72
Banfield18%fair odds 5.59

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (30 and 30 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Independiente Rivadavia: form and key numbers

In style Independiente Rivadavia play long and direct, cross a lot, are strong in the air.

Banfield: form and key numbers

In style Banfield are happy without the ball, play long and direct.

Independiente Rivadavia vs Banfield: season averages side by side

Independiente RivadaviaPer match this seasonBanfield
30Matches30
1.6Goals scored1.1
1.3Goals conceded1.3
1.39Expected goals (xG)1.13
1.12xG conceded1.74
14.3Shots12.3
5.1On target3.6
48.2Possession %39.9
23%Clean sheets %20%
67%Both teams scored %57%
4.2Corners3.6
2.1Yellow cards2.5
6.82Average rating6.80

Players to watch

Independiente Rivadavia

Banfield

Scouting spotlight: Álex Arce

Álex Arce, 31 · Independiente Rivadavia · CF · Target man · Moneyball Score 61

Álex Arce, 31, plays as a centre-forward for Independiente Rivadavia in the Argentine Liga Profesional. Strongest for his role in aerial duels won and shot quality (xG per shot). Weakest in shots. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Expected goals 65Goals 52Shots 17Shots on target 56Shot quality 94Aerial duels won 98Duels won 91Key passes 52Big chances missed 38

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average centre-forward, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • ST · Centre-forward Natural, 61
  • SS · Second striker Accomplished, 53

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Aerial duels won6.13 / 9098%
Shot quality (xG per shot)0.21 xG/shot94%
Duels won8.64 / 9091%
Expected goals0.60 / 9065%
Shots on target44%56%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★½ Target man Centre-forward
  • ★★★★ Shadow striker Second striker
  • ★★★½ Complete forward Centre-forward

Scout's notes: Dominant in the air, Takes high-quality shots, Duel winner.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Álex Arce is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Álex Arce's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Independiente Rivadavia vs Banfield prediction

Independiente Rivadavia should have more of the ball, with Banfield likely to sit in a compact block and look to break; Independiente Rivadavia are a threat in the air and from set pieces; Banfield go long and direct. Moneyball's model expects about 3.2 goals - 2.15 for Independiente Rivadavia and 1.10 for Banfield - with over 2.5 goals at 63% and both teams scoring at 59%. Independiente Rivadavia have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: Independiente Rivadavia 2-1 Banfield

Independiente Rivadavia vs Banfield betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Independiente Rivadavia to win 61% on Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 63% by the model, 3.25 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 59% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 9.6 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Under 10.5 corners 7.7 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Liga Profesional Argentina previews

Independiente Rivadavia vs Banfield: questions and answers

When is Independiente Rivadavia vs Banfield?

Independiente Rivadavia vs Banfield is on Tuesday 3 November 2026, kick-off 00:15 UTC, in Liga Profesional Argentina Gameweek 15.

Where is Independiente Rivadavia vs Banfield played?

At Estadio Juan Bautista Gargantini, Mendoza, Independiente Rivadavia's home ground.

Who will win Independiente Rivadavia vs Banfield?

Independiente Rivadavia are the favourites: Independiente Rivadavia 61%, draw 21%, Banfield 18%. Our prediction is Independiente Rivadavia 2-1 Banfield.

Who is the player to watch in Independiente Rivadavia vs Banfield?

Álex Arce of Independiente Rivadavia: a target man with a Moneyball Score of 61 against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Independiente Rivadavia vs Banfield?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.2 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 63%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.