Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Nacional vs Academico Viseu Prediction and Betting Tips | Liga Portugal Gameweek 11

Nacional welcome Academico Viseu to Estádio da Madeira in Ilha da Madeira in Liga Portugal Gameweek 11 action on Saturday 7 November 2026, kick-off 15:30 UTC.

Nacional have played 8 matches in Liga Portugal this season, scoring 1.1 and conceding 2.3 goals a game and winning 13% of them. At home they average 1.3 goals scored and 2.5 conceded over 4 matches, with a 100% win rate. Academico Viseu have played 8 matches in Liga Portugal this season, scoring 1.4 and conceding 1.3 goals a game and winning 50% of them. Away from home they average 1.8 goals scored and 1.0 conceded over 4 matches, with a 50% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, there is little to separate them: Nacional 35%, the draw 25%, Academico Viseu 40%.

Moneyball's estimate

Nacional35%fair odds 2.89
Draw25%fair odds 3.92
Academico Viseu40%fair odds 2.51

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (8 and 8 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Nacional: form and key numbers

In style Nacional play long and direct, cross a lot, are strong in the air.

Academico Viseu: form and key numbers

In style Academico Viseu play long and direct.

Nacional vs Academico Viseu: season averages side by side

NacionalPer match this seasonAcademico Viseu
8Matches8
1.1Goals scored1.4
2.3Goals conceded1.3
1.20Expected goals (xG)1.21
1.75xG conceded1.77
10.9Shots9.9
3.1On target3.4
49.9Possession %47.3
13%Clean sheets %25%
50%Both teams scored %50%
4.4Corners2.6
1.3Yellow cards2.9
6.68Average rating6.80

Players to watch

Nacional

Academico Viseu

Scouting spotlight: Robinho

Robinho, 29 · Academico Viseu · RB · Attacking full-back · Moneyball Score 46

Robinho, 29, plays as a full-back for Academico Viseu in Liga Portugal. Strongest for his role in successful dribbles and interceptions. Weakest in dribbled past. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every full-back in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Tackles 28Interceptions 88Duels won 46Accurate crosses 58Key passes 40Expected assists 65Successful dribbles 95Passes 12Pass accuracy 20Dribbled past 4

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average full-back, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • RB · Full-back Natural, 46
  • RWB · Wing-back Accomplished, 35

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Successful dribbles1.29 / 9095%
Interceptions2.07 / 9088%
Expected assists (est.)0.12 / 9065%
Accurate crosses0.52 / 9058%
Duels won5.04 / 9046%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★ Attacking full-back Full-back
  • ★★½ Defensive full-back Full-back
  • ★½ Complete wing-back Wing-back

Scout's notes: Dribbler, Reads the game.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Robinho is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Robinho's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Nacional vs Academico Viseu prediction

Nacional should have more of the ball; Nacional are a threat in the air and from set pieces; Academico Viseu go long and direct. Moneyball's model expects about 3.0 goals - 1.45 for Nacional and 1.57 for Academico Viseu - with over 2.5 goals at 58% and both teams scoring at 61%. Little separates the sides on the numbers, and a draw is the single likeliest result.

Prediction: Nacional 1-1 Academico Viseu

Nacional vs Academico Viseu betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Draw or either side by one goal is the shape of it - avoid the result market no side above 40%
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 58% by the model, 3.02 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 61% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 5.1 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Under 10.5 corners 7.0 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Liga Portugal previews

Nacional vs Academico Viseu: questions and answers

When is Nacional vs Academico Viseu?

Nacional vs Academico Viseu is on Saturday 7 November 2026, kick-off 15:30 UTC, in Liga Portugal Gameweek 11.

Where is Nacional vs Academico Viseu played?

At Estádio da Madeira, Ilha da Madeira, Nacional's home ground.

Who will win Nacional vs Academico Viseu?

It is close: Nacional 35%, draw 25%, Academico Viseu 40%. Our prediction is Nacional 1-1 Academico Viseu.

Who is the player to watch in Nacional vs Academico Viseu?

Robinho of Academico Viseu: a attacking full-back with a Moneyball Score of 46 against every full-back in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Nacional vs Academico Viseu?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.0 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 58%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.