Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Rennes vs Olympiacos F.C. Prediction and Betting Tips | Europa League Gameweek 4

Rennes welcome Olympiacos F.C. to Roazhon Park in Rennes in Europa League Gameweek 4 action on Thursday 5 November 2026, kick-off 17:45 UTC.

Rennes have played 7 matches in the Europa League this season, scoring 2.1 and conceding 2.0 goals a game and winning 57% of them. At home they average 2.5 goals scored and 1.3 conceded over 4 matches, with a 75% win rate. Olympiacos F.C. have played 2 matches in the Europa League this season, scoring 0.5 and conceding 1.0 goals a game and winning 0% of them. Away from home they average 1.0 goals scored and 2.0 conceded over 1 match, with a 0% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Rennes are narrow favourites at 48%, with the draw at 24% and Olympiacos F.C. at 28%.

Moneyball's estimate

Rennes48%fair odds 2.08
Draw24%fair odds 4.14
Olympiacos F.C.28%fair odds 3.60

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (7 and 2 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Rennes: form and key numbers

In style Rennes create plenty of chances.

Olympiacos F.C.: form and key numbers

Rennes vs Olympiacos F.C.: season averages side by side

RennesPer match this seasonOlympiacos F.C.
7Matches2
2.1Goals scored0.5
2.0Goals conceded1.0
1.99Expected goals (xG)0.85
2.05xG conceded–
16.3Shots10.5
6.3On target3.5
51.6Possession %50.0
14%Clean sheets %50%
71%Both teams scored %50%
5.9Corners4.5
2.4Yellow cards3.0
6.85Average rating6.73

Players to watch

Rennes

Scouting spotlight: Estéban Lepaul

Estéban Lepaul, 26 · Rennes · CF · Poacher · Moneyball Score 72

Estéban Lepaul, 26, plays as a centre-forward for Rennes in Ligue 1. Strongest for his role in expected goals and shots. Weakest in duels won. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Expected goals 95Goals 92Shots 94Shots on target 86Shot quality 88Aerial duels won 36Duels won 4Key passes 57Big chances missed 25

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average centre-forward, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • ST · Centre-forward Natural, 72

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Expected goals0.99 / 9095%
Shots4.64 / 9094%
Goals1.16 / 9092%
Shot quality (xG per shot)0.21 xG/shot88%
Shots on target57%86%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★½ Shadow striker Second striker
  • ★★★★½ Poacher Centre-forward
  • ★★★ Complete forward Centre-forward

Scout's notes: Gets into scoring positions, High shot volume, Clinical finisher.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Estéban Lepaul is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Estéban Lepaul's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Rennes vs Olympiacos F.C. prediction

Moneyball's model expects about 3.2 goals - 1.82 for Rennes and 1.34 for Olympiacos F.C. - with over 2.5 goals at 61% and both teams scoring at 62%. Rennes have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: Rennes 2-1 Olympiacos F.C.

Rennes vs Olympiacos F.C. betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Rennes win or draw (double chance) 72% between them
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 61% by the model, 3.16 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 62% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 6.4 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 8.5 corners 10.4 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Europa League previews

Rennes vs Olympiacos F.C.: questions and answers

When is Rennes vs Olympiacos F.C.?

Rennes vs Olympiacos F.C. is on Thursday 5 November 2026, kick-off 17:45 UTC, in Europa League Gameweek 4.

Where is Rennes vs Olympiacos F.C. played?

At Roazhon Park, Rennes, Rennes's home ground.

Who will win Rennes vs Olympiacos F.C.?

Rennes are the favourites: Rennes 48%, draw 24%, Olympiacos F.C. 28%. Our prediction is Rennes 2-1 Olympiacos F.C..

Who is the player to watch in Rennes vs Olympiacos F.C.?

Estéban Lepaul of Rennes: a poacher with a Moneyball Score of 72 against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Rennes vs Olympiacos F.C.?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.2 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 61%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.