Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

San Lorenzo vs Platense Prediction and Betting Tips | Liga Profesional Argentina Gameweek 16

San Lorenzo welcome Platense to Estadio Pedro Bidegaín in Capital Federal in Liga Profesional Argentina Gameweek 16 action on Sunday 8 November 2026, kick-off 00:00 UTC.

San Lorenzo have played 31 matches in Liga Profesional Argentina this season, scoring 0.7 and conceding 0.9 goals a game and winning 32% of them. At home they average 0.9 goals scored and 1.0 conceded over 15 matches, with a 70% win rate. Platense have played 30 matches in Liga Profesional Argentina this season, scoring 0.8 and conceding 1.2 goals a game and winning 20% of them. Away from home they average 1.0 goals scored and 1.1 conceded over 15 matches, with a 67% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, there is little to separate them: San Lorenzo 38%, the draw 33%, Platense 29%.

Moneyball's estimate

San Lorenzo38%fair odds 2.61
Draw33%fair odds 3.07
Platense29%fair odds 3.44

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (31 and 30 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

San Lorenzo: form and key numbers

In style San Lorenzo play long and direct, are strong in the air, take players on.

Platense: form and key numbers

In style Platense press high, play long and direct, cross a lot.

San Lorenzo vs Platense: season averages side by side

San LorenzoPer match this seasonPlatense
31Matches30
0.7Goals scored0.8
0.9Goals conceded1.2
0.88Expected goals (xG)1.12
1.28xG conceded1.37
11.0Shots13.3
3.7On target4.2
48.8Possession %50.5
48%Clean sheets %23%
29%Both teams scored %47%
3.9Corners4.7
2.5Yellow cards2.2
6.81Average rating6.78

Players to watch

San Lorenzo

Platense

Scouting spotlight: Victor Cuesta

Victor Cuesta, 37 · Platense · CB · Stopper · Moneyball Score 48

Victor Cuesta, 37, plays as a centre-back for Platense in the Argentine Liga Profesional. Strongest for his role in interceptions and dribbled past. Weakest in passes. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every centre-back in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Aerial duels won 73Clearances 61Interceptions 92Tackles 39Blocked shots 11Duels won 66Passes 0Pass accuracy 10Long balls 24Dribbled past 82

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average centre-back, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • CB · Centre-back Natural, 48

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Interceptions2.30 / 9092%
Dribbled past0.20 / 9082%
Aerial duels won3.05 / 9073%
Duels won5.75 / 9066%
Clearances6.85 / 9061%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★ Stopper Centre-back
  • ★★½ Anchor Defensive midfielder
  • ★★½ Box defender Centre-back

Scout's notes: Reads the game, Hard to dribble past.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Victor Cuesta is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Victor Cuesta's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

San Lorenzo vs Platense prediction

Platense should have more of the ball; both sides are a threat in the air and from set pieces. Moneyball's model expects about 2.0 goals - 1.07 for San Lorenzo and 0.90 for Platense - with over 2.5 goals at 31% and both teams scoring at 40%. Little separates the sides on the numbers, and a draw is the single likeliest result.

Prediction: San Lorenzo 1-1 Platense

San Lorenzo vs Platense betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Draw or either side by one goal is the shape of it - avoid the result market no side above 38%
  2. Tip 2: Under 1.5 goals 41% by the model, 1.97 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: no 60% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 11.8 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 8.5 corners 8.6 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Liga Profesional Argentina previews

San Lorenzo vs Platense: questions and answers

When is San Lorenzo vs Platense?

San Lorenzo vs Platense is on Sunday 8 November 2026, kick-off 00:00 UTC, in Liga Profesional Argentina Gameweek 16.

Where is San Lorenzo vs Platense played?

At Estadio Pedro Bidegaín, Capital Federal, San Lorenzo's home ground.

Who will win San Lorenzo vs Platense?

It is close: San Lorenzo 38%, draw 33%, Platense 29%. Our prediction is San Lorenzo 1-1 Platense.

Who is the player to watch in San Lorenzo vs Platense?

Victor Cuesta of Platense: a stopper with a Moneyball Score of 48 against every centre-back in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in San Lorenzo vs Platense?

Moneyball's model expects about 2.0 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 31%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.