Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Santa Clara vs Gil Vicente Prediction and Betting Tips | Liga Portugal Gameweek 11

Santa Clara welcome Gil Vicente to Estádio de São Miguel in Ponta Delgada in Liga Portugal Gameweek 11 action on Sunday 8 November 2026, kick-off 15:30 UTC.

Santa Clara have played 8 matches in Liga Portugal this season, scoring 1.5 and conceding 0.5 goals a game and winning 63% of them. At home they average 1.8 goals scored and 0.5 conceded over 4 matches, with a 40% win rate. Gil Vicente have played 9 matches in Liga Portugal this season, scoring 0.9 and conceding 0.8 goals a game and winning 44% of them. Away from home they average 1.0 goals scored and 1.0 conceded over 4 matches, with a 50% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Santa Clara are narrow favourites at 46%, with the draw at 32% and Gil Vicente at 21%.

Moneyball's estimate

Santa Clara46%fair odds 2.16
Draw32%fair odds 3.08
Gil Vicente21%fair odds 4.71

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (8 and 9 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Santa Clara: form and key numbers

In style Santa Clara play long and direct.

Gil Vicente: form and key numbers

Santa Clara vs Gil Vicente: season averages side by side

Santa ClaraPer match this seasonGil Vicente
8Matches9
1.5Goals scored0.9
0.5Goals conceded0.8
1.37Expected goals (xG)1.36
0.75xG conceded0.97
13.3Shots13.0
3.5On target3.6
47.4Possession %51.6
63%Clean sheets %44%
38%Both teams scored %33%
4.1Corners3.2
2.8Yellow cards1.9
6.86Average rating6.79

Players to watch

Santa Clara

Gil Vicente

Scouting spotlight: Ricardo Esgaio

Ricardo Esgaio, 33 · Gil Vicente · RB · Attacking full-back · Moneyball Score 50

Ricardo Esgaio, 33, plays as a full-back for Gil Vicente in Liga Portugal. Strongest for his role in expected assists (est.) and key passes. Weakest in dribbled past. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every full-back in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Tackles 68Interceptions 15Duels won 28Accurate crosses 72Key passes 75Expected assists 87Successful dribbles 52Passes 52Pass accuracy 36Dribbled past 4

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average full-back, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • RB · Full-back Natural, 50
  • RWB · Wing-back Accomplished, 36

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Expected assists (est.)0.17 / 9087%
Key passes1.15 / 9075%
Accurate crosses0.69 / 9072%
Tackles2.87 / 9068%
Passes47.59 / 9052%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★½ Attacking full-back Full-back
  • ★★ Inverted full-back Full-back
  • ★★ Defensive full-back Full-back

Scout's notes: Creator.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Ricardo Esgaio is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Ricardo Esgaio's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Santa Clara vs Gil Vicente prediction

Gil Vicente should have more of the ball; Santa Clara go long and direct. Moneyball's model expects about 1.9 goals - 1.17 for Santa Clara and 0.70 for Gil Vicente - with over 2.5 goals at 29% and both teams scoring at 35%. Santa Clara have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: Santa Clara 2-0 Gil Vicente

Santa Clara vs Gil Vicente betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Santa Clara win or draw (double chance) 79% between them
  2. Tip 2: Under 1.5 goals 44% by the model, 1.86 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: no 65% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 6.6 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Under 10.5 corners 7.3 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Liga Portugal previews

Santa Clara vs Gil Vicente: questions and answers

When is Santa Clara vs Gil Vicente?

Santa Clara vs Gil Vicente is on Sunday 8 November 2026, kick-off 15:30 UTC, in Liga Portugal Gameweek 11.

Where is Santa Clara vs Gil Vicente played?

At Estádio de São Miguel, Ponta Delgada, Santa Clara's home ground.

Who will win Santa Clara vs Gil Vicente?

Santa Clara are the favourites: Santa Clara 46%, draw 32%, Gil Vicente 21%. Our prediction is Santa Clara 2-0 Gil Vicente.

Who is the player to watch in Santa Clara vs Gil Vicente?

Ricardo Esgaio of Gil Vicente: a attacking full-back with a Moneyball Score of 50 against every full-back in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Santa Clara vs Gil Vicente?

Moneyball's model expects about 1.9 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 29%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.