Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Sarmiento vs Rosario Central Prediction and Betting Tips | Liga Profesional Argentina Gameweek 15

Sarmiento welcome Rosario Central to Estadio Eva Perón de Junín in Junín in Liga Profesional Argentina Gameweek 15 action on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 00:15 UTC.

Sarmiento have played 30 matches in Liga Profesional Argentina this season, scoring 1.2 and conceding 1.4 goals a game and winning 40% of them. At home they average 1.3 goals scored and 0.9 conceded over 15 matches, with a 67% win rate. Rosario Central have played 33 matches in Liga Profesional Argentina this season, scoring 1.4 and conceding 0.9 goals a game and winning 55% of them. Away from home they average 1.3 goals scored and 1.1 conceded over 16 matches, with a 44% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Rosario Central are narrow favourites at 50%, with the draw at 25% and Sarmiento at 25%.

Moneyball's estimate

Sarmiento25%fair odds 3.98
Draw25%fair odds 3.97
Rosario Central50%fair odds 2.01

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (30 and 33 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Sarmiento: form and key numbers

In style Sarmiento are happy without the ball, play long and direct, are strong in the air.

Rosario Central: form and key numbers

In style Rosario Central keep the ball, press high, play long and direct.

Sarmiento vs Rosario Central: season averages side by side

SarmientoPer match this seasonRosario Central
30Matches33
1.2Goals scored1.4
1.4Goals conceded0.9
1.02Expected goals (xG)1.46
1.63xG conceded1.16
10.6Shots14.2
3.7On target5.0
43.3Possession %57.0
27%Clean sheets %33%
53%Both teams scored %58%
3.7Corners5.2
2.9Yellow cards2.5
6.72Average rating6.91

Players to watch

Sarmiento

Rosario Central

Scouting spotlight: Jáminton Campaz

Jáminton Campaz, 26 · Rosario Central · LWF · Creative winger · Moneyball Score 73

Jáminton Campaz, 26, plays as a winger for Rosario Central in the Argentine Liga Profesional. Strongest for his role in accurate crosses and big chances created. Weakest in fouls won. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every winger in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Successful dribbles 86Expected goals 45Expected assists 94Key passes 86Shots 81Accurate crosses 99Big chances created 94Fouls won 35Dispossessed 37

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average winger, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • LW · Winger Natural, 73
  • LM · Wide midfielder Accomplished, 69

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Accurate crosses2.17 / 9099%
Big chances created0.76 / 9094%
Expected assists (est.)0.38 / 9094%
Successful dribbles2.93 / 9086%
Key passes2.66 / 9086%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★½ Direct wide midfielder Wide midfielder
  • ★★★★½ Wide playmaker Wide midfielder
  • ★★★★½ Classic winger Winger

Scout's notes: Crosser, Big-chance creator, Creator.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Jáminton Campaz is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Jáminton Campaz's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Sarmiento vs Rosario Central prediction

Rosario Central should have more of the ball, with Sarmiento likely to sit in a compact block and look to break; Sarmiento are a threat in the air and from set pieces; Rosario Central work the ball wide and cross. Moneyball's model expects about 2.9 goals - 1.16 for Sarmiento and 1.72 for Rosario Central - with over 2.5 goals at 55% and both teams scoring at 57%. Rosario Central have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to take something from the trip.

Prediction: Sarmiento 1-2 Rosario Central

Sarmiento vs Rosario Central betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Rosario Central win or draw (double chance) 75% between them
  2. Tip 2: Over 1.5 goals 2.88 goals expected; 2.5 is close to a coin toss (55%)
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 57% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 12.3 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 8.5 corners 8.8 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Liga Profesional Argentina previews

Sarmiento vs Rosario Central: questions and answers

When is Sarmiento vs Rosario Central?

Sarmiento vs Rosario Central is on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 00:15 UTC, in Liga Profesional Argentina Gameweek 15.

Where is Sarmiento vs Rosario Central played?

At Estadio Eva Perón de Junín, Junín, Sarmiento's home ground.

Who will win Sarmiento vs Rosario Central?

Rosario Central are the favourites: Sarmiento 25%, draw 25%, Rosario Central 50%. Our prediction is Sarmiento 1-2 Rosario Central.

Who is the player to watch in Sarmiento vs Rosario Central?

Jáminton Campaz of Rosario Central: a creative winger with a Moneyball Score of 73 against every winger in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Sarmiento vs Rosario Central?

Moneyball's model expects about 2.9 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 55%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.