Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Sporting Braga vs Famalicão Prediction and Betting Tips | Liga Portugal Gameweek 10

Sporting Braga welcome Famalicão to Estádio Municipal de Braga in Braga in Liga Portugal Gameweek 10 action on Sunday 1 November 2026, kick-off 20:30 UTC.

Sporting Braga have played 8 matches in Liga Portugal this season, scoring 1.1 and conceding 1.3 goals a game and winning 38% of them. At home they average 1.0 goals scored and 1.3 conceded over 4 matches, with a 67% win rate. Famalicão have played 8 matches in Liga Portugal this season, scoring 1.3 and conceding 1.4 goals a game and winning 13% of them. Away from home they average 1.8 goals scored and 1.0 conceded over 4 matches, with a 100% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Sporting Braga are narrow favourites at 48%, with the draw at 29% and Famalicão at 23%.

Moneyball's estimate

Sporting Braga48%fair odds 2.10
Draw29%fair odds 3.46
Famalicão23%fair odds 4.27

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (8 and 8 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Sporting Braga: form and key numbers

In style Sporting Braga keep the ball, press high, are strong in the air.

Famalicão: form and key numbers

In style Famalicão keep the ball, take players on.

Sporting Braga vs Famalicão: season averages side by side

Sporting BragaPer match this seasonFamalicão
8Matches8
1.1Goals scored1.3
1.3Goals conceded1.4
1.23Expected goals (xG)0.84
0.88xG conceded1.42
13.5Shots10.0
4.5On target3.3
58.5Possession %55.3
38%Clean sheets %25%
63%Both teams scored %63%
4.1Corners5.8
2.0Yellow cards2.3
6.80Average rating6.76

Players to watch

Sporting Braga

Famalicão

Scouting spotlight: João Moutinho

João Moutinho, 40 · Sporting Braga · CMF · Playmaker · Moneyball Score 60

João Moutinho, 40, plays as a central midfielder for Sporting Braga in Liga Portugal. Strongest for his role in passes and pass accuracy. Weakest in expected goals. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every central midfielder in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Passes 90Pass accuracy 89Key passes 67Expected assists 38Tackles 50Interceptions 61Successful dribbles 34Expected goals 3Long balls 70Dispossessed 68

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average central midfielder, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • CM · Central midfielder Natural, 60
  • DM · Defensive midfielder Natural, 55

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Passes83.64 / 9090%
Pass accuracy91%89%
Long balls2.70 / 9070%
Dispossessed0.48 / 9068%
Key passes1.75 / 9067%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★½ Deep-lying playmaker Defensive midfielder
  • ★★★½ Playmaker Central midfielder
  • ★★★ Ball-winning midfielder Central midfielder

Scout's notes: Ball circulator, Secure passer.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What João Moutinho is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open João Moutinho's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Sporting Braga vs Famalicão prediction

Sporting Braga should have more of the ball; Sporting Braga are a threat in the air and from set pieces; Famalicão like to take players on. Moneyball's model expects about 2.3 goals - 1.39 for Sporting Braga and 0.89 for Famalicão - with over 2.5 goals at 40% and both teams scoring at 45%. Sporting Braga have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: Sporting Braga 2-0 Famalicão

Sporting Braga vs Famalicão betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Sporting Braga win or draw (double chance) 77% between them
  2. Tip 2: Under 2.5 goals 60% by the model, 2.28 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 5.3 cards a match between them
  4. Tip 4: Over 8.5 corners 9.9 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Liga Portugal previews

Sporting Braga vs Famalicão: questions and answers

When is Sporting Braga vs Famalicão?

Sporting Braga vs Famalicão is on Sunday 1 November 2026, kick-off 20:30 UTC, in Liga Portugal Gameweek 10.

Where is Sporting Braga vs Famalicão played?

At Estádio Municipal de Braga, Braga, Sporting Braga's home ground.

Who will win Sporting Braga vs Famalicão?

Sporting Braga are the favourites: Sporting Braga 48%, draw 29%, Famalicão 23%. Our prediction is Sporting Braga 2-0 Famalicão.

Who is the player to watch in Sporting Braga vs Famalicão?

João Moutinho of Sporting Braga: a playmaker with a Moneyball Score of 60 against every central midfielder in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Sporting Braga vs Famalicão?

Moneyball's model expects about 2.3 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 40%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.