Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Tottenham Hotspur vs Crystal Palace Prediction and Betting Tips | Premier League Gameweek 9

Tottenham Hotspur welcome Crystal Palace to Tottenham Hotspur Stadium in London in Premier League Gameweek 9 action on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 17:30 UTC.

Tottenham Hotspur have played 6 matches in the Premier League this season, scoring 0.5 and conceding 1.5 goals a game and winning 0% of them. At home they average 0.7 goals scored and 1.7 conceded over 3 matches, with a 0% win rate. Crystal Palace have played 6 matches in the Premier League this season, scoring 1.5 and conceding 2.0 goals a game and winning 33% of them. Away from home they average 1.0 goals scored and 1.3 conceded over 3 matches, with a 50% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, there is little to separate them: Tottenham Hotspur 42%, the draw 26%, Crystal Palace 32%.

Moneyball's estimate

Tottenham Hotspur42%fair odds 2.41
Draw26%fair odds 3.80
Crystal Palace32%fair odds 3.12

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (6 and 6 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Tottenham Hotspur: form and key numbers

In style Tottenham Hotspur keep the ball, press high, take players on.

Crystal Palace: form and key numbers

In style Crystal Palace are happy without the ball.

Tottenham Hotspur vs Crystal Palace: season averages side by side

Tottenham HotspurPer match this seasonCrystal Palace
6Matches6
0.5Goals scored1.5
1.5Goals conceded2.0
1.15Expected goals (xG)1.28
1.52xG conceded2.31
13.8Shots11.0
3.7On target4.2
58.8Possession %43.3
33%Clean sheets %17%
33%Both teams scored %67%
7.0Corners2.8
1.3Yellow cards1.3
6.75Average rating6.77

Players to watch

Tottenham Hotspur

Crystal Palace

Scouting spotlight: Savinho

Savinho, 22 · Tottenham Hotspur · LWF · Classic winger · Moneyball Score 80

Savinho, 22, plays as a winger for Tottenham Hotspur in the Premier League. Strongest for his role in successful dribbles and expected assists (est.). Weakest in dispossessed. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every winger in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Successful dribbles 99Expected goals 63Expected assists 94Key passes 91Shots 59Accurate crosses 90Big chances created 94Fouls won 63Dispossessed 34

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average winger, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • LW · Winger Natural, 80
  • RW · Winger Accomplished, 76

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Successful dribbles4.89 / 9099%
Expected assists (est.)0.42 / 9094%
Big chances created0.82 / 9094%
Key passes2.99 / 9091%
Accurate crosses1.63 / 9090%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★½ Classic winger Winger
  • ★★★★½ Creative winger Winger
  • ★★★★½ Wide playmaker Wide midfielder

Scout's notes: Dribbler, Creator, Big-chance creator.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Savinho is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Savinho's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Tottenham Hotspur vs Crystal Palace prediction

Tottenham Hotspur should have more of the ball, with Crystal Palace likely to sit in a compact block and look to break; Tottenham Hotspur like to take players on. Moneyball's model expects about 2.8 goals - 1.52 for Tottenham Hotspur and 1.31 for Crystal Palace - with over 2.5 goals at 54% and both teams scoring at 58%. Little separates the sides on the numbers, and a draw is the single likeliest result.

Prediction: Tottenham Hotspur 1-1 Crystal Palace

Tottenham Hotspur vs Crystal Palace betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Draw or either side by one goal is the shape of it - avoid the result market no side above 42%
  2. Tip 2: Over 1.5 goals 2.84 goals expected; 2.5 is close to a coin toss (54%)
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 58% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 4.7 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 8.5 corners 9.8 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Premier League previews

Tottenham Hotspur vs Crystal Palace: questions and answers

When is Tottenham Hotspur vs Crystal Palace?

Tottenham Hotspur vs Crystal Palace is on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 17:30 UTC, in Premier League Gameweek 9.

Where is Tottenham Hotspur vs Crystal Palace played?

At Tottenham Hotspur Stadium, London, Tottenham Hotspur's home ground.

Who will win Tottenham Hotspur vs Crystal Palace?

It is close: Tottenham Hotspur 42%, draw 26%, Crystal Palace 32%. Our prediction is Tottenham Hotspur 1-1 Crystal Palace.

Who is the player to watch in Tottenham Hotspur vs Crystal Palace?

Savinho of Tottenham Hotspur: a classic winger with a Moneyball Score of 80 against every winger in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Tottenham Hotspur vs Crystal Palace?

Moneyball's model expects about 2.8 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 54%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.