Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Vélez Sarsfield vs San Lorenzo Prediction and Betting Tips | Liga Profesional Argentina Gameweek 15

Vélez Sarsfield welcome San Lorenzo to Estadio José Amalfitani in Buenos Aires in Liga Profesional Argentina Gameweek 15 action on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 22:15 UTC.

Vélez Sarsfield have played 30 matches in Liga Profesional Argentina this season, scoring 1.2 and conceding 0.9 goals a game and winning 43% of them. At home they average 1.2 goals scored and 0.8 conceded over 16 matches, with a 69% win rate. San Lorenzo have played 31 matches in Liga Profesional Argentina this season, scoring 0.7 and conceding 0.9 goals a game and winning 32% of them. Away from home they average 0.6 goals scored and 0.8 conceded over 16 matches, with a 30% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Vélez Sarsfield are narrow favourites at 48%, with the draw at 30% and San Lorenzo at 22%.

Moneyball's estimate

Vélez Sarsfield48%fair odds 2.09
Draw30%fair odds 3.29
San Lorenzo22%fair odds 4.57

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (30 and 31 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Vélez Sarsfield: form and key numbers

In style Vélez Sarsfield keep the ball, play long and direct, are strong in the air.

San Lorenzo: form and key numbers

In style San Lorenzo play long and direct, are strong in the air, take players on.

Vélez Sarsfield vs San Lorenzo: season averages side by side

Vélez SarsfieldPer match this seasonSan Lorenzo
30Matches31
1.2Goals scored0.7
0.9Goals conceded0.9
1.14Expected goals (xG)0.88
1.34xG conceded1.28
12.3Shots11.0
4.3On target3.7
53.7Possession %48.8
37%Clean sheets %48%
53%Both teams scored %29%
4.5Corners3.9
2.2Yellow cards2.5
6.89Average rating6.81

Players to watch

Vélez Sarsfield

San Lorenzo

Scouting spotlight: Mathías De Ritis

Mathías De Ritis, 23 · San Lorenzo · LB · Attacking full-back · Moneyball Score 44

Mathías De Ritis, 23, plays as a full-back for San Lorenzo in the Argentine Liga Profesional. Strongest for his role in accurate crosses and interceptions. Weakest in pass accuracy. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every full-back in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Tackles 35Interceptions 82Duels won 46Accurate crosses 87Key passes 48Expected assists 71Successful dribbles 60Passes 0Pass accuracy 0Dribbled past 2

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average full-back, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • LB · Full-back Natural, 44
  • RB · Full-back Accomplished, 41
  • LM · Wide midfielder Accomplished, 34

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Accurate crosses0.87 / 9087%
Interceptions1.75 / 9082%
Expected assists (est.)0.13 / 9071%
Successful dribbles0.69 / 9060%
Key passes0.87 / 9048%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★ Attacking full-back Full-back
  • ★★★ Two-way wide midfielder Wide midfielder
  • ★★½ Defensive full-back Full-back

Scout's notes: Crosser, Reads the game.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Mathías De Ritis is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Mathías De Ritis's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Vélez Sarsfield vs San Lorenzo prediction

Vélez Sarsfield should have more of the ball; both sides are a threat in the air and from set pieces. Moneyball's model expects about 2.1 goals - 1.29 for Vélez Sarsfield and 0.78 for San Lorenzo - with over 2.5 goals at 34% and both teams scoring at 40%. Vélez Sarsfield have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: Vélez Sarsfield 2-0 San Lorenzo

Vélez Sarsfield vs San Lorenzo betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Vélez Sarsfield win or draw (double chance) 78% between them
  2. Tip 2: Under 2.5 goals 66% by the model, 2.07 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: no 60% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 11.8 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Under 10.5 corners 8.4 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Liga Profesional Argentina previews

Vélez Sarsfield vs San Lorenzo: questions and answers

When is Vélez Sarsfield vs San Lorenzo?

Vélez Sarsfield vs San Lorenzo is on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 22:15 UTC, in Liga Profesional Argentina Gameweek 15.

Where is Vélez Sarsfield vs San Lorenzo played?

At Estadio José Amalfitani, Buenos Aires, Vélez Sarsfield's home ground.

Who will win Vélez Sarsfield vs San Lorenzo?

Vélez Sarsfield are the favourites: Vélez Sarsfield 48%, draw 30%, San Lorenzo 22%. Our prediction is Vélez Sarsfield 2-0 San Lorenzo.

Who is the player to watch in Vélez Sarsfield vs San Lorenzo?

Mathías De Ritis of San Lorenzo: a attacking full-back with a Moneyball Score of 44 against every full-back in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Vélez Sarsfield vs San Lorenzo?

Moneyball's model expects about 2.1 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 34%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.