Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Bayer 04 Leverkusen vs Olympique Marseille Prediction and Betting Tips | Europa League Gameweek 4

Bayer 04 Leverkusen welcome Olympique Marseille to BayArena in Leverkusen in Europa League Gameweek 4 action on Thursday 5 November 2026, kick-off 20:00 UTC.

Bayer 04 Leverkusen have played 6 matches in the Europa League this season, scoring 2.7 and conceding 1.5 goals a game and winning 67% of them. At home they average 2.7 goals scored and 0.3 conceded over 3 matches, with a 75% win rate. Olympique Marseille have played 7 matches in the Europa League this season, scoring 2.0 and conceding 1.4 goals a game and winning 43% of them. Away from home they average 1.8 goals scored and 1.3 conceded over 4 matches, with a 67% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Bayer 04 Leverkusen are clear favourites at 61%, with the draw at 18% and Olympique Marseille at 21%.

Moneyball's estimate

Bayer 04 Leverkusen61%fair odds 1.65
Draw18%fair odds 5.47
Olympique Marseille21%fair odds 4.77

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (6 and 7 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Bayer 04 Leverkusen: form and key numbers

In style Bayer 04 Leverkusen keep the ball, press high, cross a lot.

Olympique Marseille: form and key numbers

In style Olympique Marseille keep the ball, create plenty of chances.

Bayer 04 Leverkusen vs Olympique Marseille: season averages side by side

Bayer 04 LeverkusenPer match this seasonOlympique Marseille
6Matches7
2.7Goals scored2.0
1.5Goals conceded1.4
2.26Expected goals (xG)1.74
1.23xG conceded1.95
19.7Shots13.1
6.2On target4.9
57.8Possession %57.6
33%Clean sheets %29%
67%Both teams scored %43%
7.3Corners4.4
1.3Yellow cards1.4
6.94Average rating6.91

Players to watch

Bayer 04 Leverkusen

Olympique Marseille

Scouting spotlight: Patrik Schick

Patrik Schick, 30 · Bayer 04 Leverkusen · CF · Poacher · Moneyball Score 71

Patrik Schick, 30, plays as a centre-forward for Bayer 04 Leverkusen in the Bundesliga. Strongest for his role in goals and shots. Weakest in big chances missed. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Expected goals 91Goals 97Shots 95Shots on target 52Shot quality 68Aerial duels won 45Duels won 23Key passes 74Big chances missed 19

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average centre-forward, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • ST · Centre-forward Natural, 71

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Goals1.24 / 9097%
Shots4.77 / 9095%
Expected goals0.83 / 9091%
Key passes1.45 / 9074%
Shot quality (xG per shot)0.17 xG/shot68%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★½ Shadow striker Second striker
  • ★★★★½ Poacher Centre-forward
  • ★★★½ Complete forward Centre-forward

Scout's notes: Clinical finisher, High shot volume, Gets into scoring positions.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Patrik Schick is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Patrik Schick's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Bayer 04 Leverkusen vs Olympique Marseille prediction

Bayer 04 Leverkusen should have more of the ball; Bayer 04 Leverkusen work the ball wide and cross. Moneyball's model expects about 4.3 goals - 2.70 for Bayer 04 Leverkusen and 1.59 for Olympique Marseille - with over 2.5 goals at 80% and both teams scoring at 75%. Bayer 04 Leverkusen have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: Bayer 04 Leverkusen 2-1 Olympique Marseille

Bayer 04 Leverkusen vs Olympique Marseille betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Bayer 04 Leverkusen to win 61% on Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 80% by the model, 4.29 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 75% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Under 4.5 cards the two sides average 3.8 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 9.5 corners 11.8 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Europa League previews

Bayer 04 Leverkusen vs Olympique Marseille: questions and answers

When is Bayer 04 Leverkusen vs Olympique Marseille?

Bayer 04 Leverkusen vs Olympique Marseille is on Thursday 5 November 2026, kick-off 20:00 UTC, in Europa League Gameweek 4.

Where is Bayer 04 Leverkusen vs Olympique Marseille played?

At BayArena, Leverkusen, Bayer 04 Leverkusen's home ground.

Who will win Bayer 04 Leverkusen vs Olympique Marseille?

Bayer 04 Leverkusen are the favourites: Bayer 04 Leverkusen 61%, draw 18%, Olympique Marseille 21%. Our prediction is Bayer 04 Leverkusen 2-1 Olympique Marseille.

Who is the player to watch in Bayer 04 Leverkusen vs Olympique Marseille?

Patrik Schick of Bayer 04 Leverkusen: a poacher with a Moneyball Score of 71 against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Bayer 04 Leverkusen vs Olympique Marseille?

Moneyball's model expects about 4.3 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 80%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.