Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Bolton Wanderers vs Bristol City Prediction and Betting Tips | Championship Gameweek 13

Bolton Wanderers welcome Bristol City to University of Bolton Stadium in Bolton in Championship Gameweek 13 action on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 15:00 UTC.

Bolton Wanderers have played 12 matches in the Championship this season, scoring 1.3 and conceding 1.9 goals a game and winning 33% of them. At home they average 1.2 goals scored and 2.0 conceded over 6 matches, with a 50% win rate. Bristol City have played 12 matches in the Championship this season, scoring 1.0 and conceding 1.3 goals a game and winning 33% of them. Away from home they average 1.5 goals scored and 1.5 conceded over 6 matches, with a 50% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, there is little to separate them: Bolton Wanderers 37%, the draw 27%, Bristol City 36%.

Moneyball's estimate

Bolton Wanderers37%fair odds 2.70
Draw27%fair odds 3.76
Bristol City36%fair odds 2.75

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (12 and 12 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Bolton Wanderers: form and key numbers

In style Bolton Wanderers play long and direct, are strong in the air.

Bristol City: form and key numbers

In style Bristol City are happy without the ball, cross a lot, are strong in the air.

Bolton Wanderers vs Bristol City: season averages side by side

Bolton WanderersPer match this seasonBristol City
12Matches12
1.3Goals scored1.0
1.9Goals conceded1.3
1.37Expected goals (xG)1.28
2.00xG conceded1.40
13.7Shots13.7
4.7On target4.0
49.3Possession %45.9
25%Clean sheets %17%
58%Both teams scored %50%
5.1Corners5.5
1.7Yellow cards1.3
6.77Average rating6.73

Players to watch

Bolton Wanderers

Bristol City

Scouting spotlight: Chris Forino

Chris Forino, 26 · Bolton Wanderers · CB · Stopper · Moneyball Score 56

Chris Forino, 26, plays as a centre-back for Bolton Wanderers in the Championship. Strongest for his role in fouls committed and duels won. Weakest in passes. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every centre-back in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Aerial duels won 77Clearances 70Interceptions 73Tackles 79Blocked shots 53Duels won 83Passes 7Pass accuracy 48Long balls 41Dribbled past 42

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average centre-back, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • CB · Centre-back Natural, 56
  • DM · Defensive midfielder Competent, 44
  • LB · Full-back Competent, 27

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Fouls committed0.33 / 9085%
Duels won7.67 / 9083%
Tackles2.67 / 9079%
Aerial duels won3.67 / 9077%
Interceptions2.17 / 9073%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★ Inverted full-back Full-back
  • ★★★★ Stopper Centre-back
  • ★★★★ Anchor Defensive midfielder

Scout's notes: Disciplined, Duel winner.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Chris Forino is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Chris Forino's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Bolton Wanderers vs Bristol City prediction

Bolton Wanderers should have more of the ball; both sides are a threat in the air and from set pieces. Moneyball's model expects about 2.8 goals - 1.42 for Bolton Wanderers and 1.40 for Bristol City - with over 2.5 goals at 54% and both teams scoring at 58%. Little separates the sides on the numbers, and a draw is the single likeliest result.

Prediction: Bolton Wanderers 1-1 Bristol City

Bolton Wanderers vs Bristol City betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Draw or either side by one goal is the shape of it - avoid the result market no side above 37%
  2. Tip 2: Over 1.5 goals 2.82 goals expected; 2.5 is close to a coin toss (54%)
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 58% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 5.0 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 9.5 corners 10.6 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Championship previews

Bolton Wanderers vs Bristol City: questions and answers

When is Bolton Wanderers vs Bristol City?

Bolton Wanderers vs Bristol City is on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 15:00 UTC, in Championship Gameweek 13.

Where is Bolton Wanderers vs Bristol City played?

At University of Bolton Stadium, Bolton, Bolton Wanderers's home ground.

Who will win Bolton Wanderers vs Bristol City?

It is close: Bolton Wanderers 37%, draw 27%, Bristol City 36%. Our prediction is Bolton Wanderers 1-1 Bristol City.

Who is the player to watch in Bolton Wanderers vs Bristol City?

Chris Forino of Bolton Wanderers: a stopper with a Moneyball Score of 56 against every centre-back in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Bolton Wanderers vs Bristol City?

Moneyball's model expects about 2.8 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 54%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.