Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Southampton vs Queens Park Rangers Prediction and Betting Tips | Championship Gameweek 13

Southampton welcome Queens Park Rangers to St. Mary's Stadium in Southampton in Championship Gameweek 13 action on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 15:00 UTC.

Southampton have played 12 matches in the Championship this season, scoring 2.0 and conceding 1.0 goals a game and winning 58% of them. At home they average 2.7 goals scored and 0.7 conceded over 6 matches, with a 71% win rate. Queens Park Rangers have played 12 matches in the Championship this season, scoring 1.7 and conceding 1.0 goals a game and winning 42% of them. Away from home they average 1.2 goals scored and 1.2 conceded over 6 matches, with a 40% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Southampton are narrow favourites at 43%, with the draw at 26% and Queens Park Rangers at 32%.

Moneyball's estimate

Southampton43%fair odds 2.33
Draw26%fair odds 3.91
Queens Park Rangers32%fair odds 3.16

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (12 and 12 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Southampton: form and key numbers

In style Southampton keep the ball, create plenty of chances.

Queens Park Rangers: form and key numbers

In style Queens Park Rangers press high, play long and direct, create plenty of chances.

Southampton vs Queens Park Rangers: season averages side by side

SouthamptonPer match this seasonQueens Park Rangers
12Matches12
2.0Goals scored1.7
1.0Goals conceded1.0
1.76Expected goals (xG)1.79
1.51xG conceded1.23
15.2Shots14.8
4.6On target5.2
56.6Possession %47.9
25%Clean sheets %25%
75%Both teams scored %58%
5.1Corners5.6
2.0Yellow cards2.0
6.94Average rating6.83

Players to watch

Southampton

Queens Park Rangers

Scouting spotlight: Keven Schlotterbeck

Keven Schlotterbeck, 29 · Southampton · CB · Box defender · Moneyball Score 46

Keven Schlotterbeck, 29, plays as a centre-back for Southampton in the Championship. Strongest for his role in dribbled past and fouls committed. Weakest in tackles. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every centre-back in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Aerial duels won 70Clearances 43Interceptions 61Tackles 8Blocked shots 88Duels won 30Passes 31Pass accuracy 33Long balls 21Dribbled past 95

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average centre-back, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • CB · Centre-back Natural, 46

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Dribbled past0.10 / 9095%
Fouls committed0.30 / 9092%
Blocked shots1.51 / 9088%
Aerial duels won3.21 / 9070%
Interceptions1.81 / 9061%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★½ Box defender Centre-back
  • ★★★ Inverted full-back Full-back
  • ★★½ Anchor Defensive midfielder

Scout's notes: Hard to dribble past, Disciplined, Blocks shots.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Keven Schlotterbeck is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Keven Schlotterbeck's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Southampton vs Queens Park Rangers prediction

Southampton should have more of the ball, with Queens Park Rangers likely to sit in a compact block and look to break; Queens Park Rangers go long and direct. Moneyball's model expects about 3.0 goals - 1.62 for Southampton and 1.36 for Queens Park Rangers - with over 2.5 goals at 57% and both teams scoring at 60%. Southampton have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: Southampton 2-1 Queens Park Rangers

Southampton vs Queens Park Rangers betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Southampton win or draw (double chance) 68% between them
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 57% by the model, 2.98 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 60% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 6.0 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 9.5 corners 10.7 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Championship previews

Southampton vs Queens Park Rangers: questions and answers

When is Southampton vs Queens Park Rangers?

Southampton vs Queens Park Rangers is on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 15:00 UTC, in Championship Gameweek 13.

Where is Southampton vs Queens Park Rangers played?

At St. Mary's Stadium, Southampton, Southampton's home ground.

Who will win Southampton vs Queens Park Rangers?

Southampton are the favourites: Southampton 43%, draw 26%, Queens Park Rangers 32%. Our prediction is Southampton 2-1 Queens Park Rangers.

Who is the player to watch in Southampton vs Queens Park Rangers?

Keven Schlotterbeck of Southampton: a box defender with a Moneyball Score of 46 against every centre-back in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Southampton vs Queens Park Rangers?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.0 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 57%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.