Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Bristol City vs Norwich City Prediction and Betting Tips | Championship Gameweek 15

Bristol City welcome Norwich City to Ashton Gate Stadium in Bristol in Championship Gameweek 15 action on Saturday 7 November 2026, kick-off 12:30 UTC.

Bristol City have played 12 matches in the Championship this season, scoring 1.0 and conceding 1.3 goals a game and winning 33% of them. At home they average 0.5 goals scored and 1.0 conceded over 6 matches, with a 50% win rate. Norwich City have played 12 matches in the Championship this season, scoring 1.7 and conceding 1.8 goals a game and winning 33% of them. Away from home they average 1.7 goals scored and 2.0 conceded over 6 matches, with a 50% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Bristol City are narrow favourites at 42%, with the draw at 26% and Norwich City at 31%.

Moneyball's estimate

Bristol City42%fair odds 2.36
Draw26%fair odds 3.80
Norwich City31%fair odds 3.20

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (12 and 12 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Bristol City: form and key numbers

In style Bristol City are happy without the ball, cross a lot, are strong in the air.

Norwich City: form and key numbers

In style Norwich City keep the ball, take players on.

Bristol City vs Norwich City: season averages side by side

Bristol CityPer match this seasonNorwich City
12Matches12
1.0Goals scored1.7
1.3Goals conceded1.8
1.28Expected goals (xG)1.41
1.40xG conceded1.64
13.7Shots14.1
4.0On target5.0
45.9Possession %52.3
17%Clean sheets %0%
50%Both teams scored %67%
5.5Corners4.4
1.3Yellow cards2.3
6.73Average rating6.76

Players to watch

Bristol City

Norwich City

Scouting spotlight: Rio Cardines

Rio Cardines, 20 · Bristol City · LWB · Attacking wing-back · Moneyball Score 45

Rio Cardines, 20, plays as a wing-back for Bristol City in the Championship. Strongest for his role in accurate crosses and key passes. Weakest in expected goals. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every wing-back in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Accurate crosses 97Key passes 94Expected assists 77Successful dribbles 0Expected goals 0Tackles 22Interceptions 39Duels won 6Dribbled past 42

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average wing-back, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • LWB · Wing-back Natural, 45
  • LB · Full-back Natural, 44

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Accurate crosses3.27 / 9097%
Key passes3.36 / 9094%
Expected assists (est.)0.34 / 9077%
Dribbled past0.58 / 9042%
Interceptions1.15 / 9039%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★½ Attacking wing-back Wing-back
  • ★★★★ Wide playmaker Wide midfielder
  • ★★★★ Attacking full-back Full-back

Scout's notes: Crosser, Chance creator.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Rio Cardines is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Rio Cardines's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Bristol City vs Norwich City prediction

Norwich City should have more of the ball, with Bristol City likely to sit in a compact block and look to break; Bristol City are a threat in the air and from set pieces; Norwich City like to take players on. Moneyball's model expects about 2.8 goals - 1.54 for Bristol City and 1.29 for Norwich City - with over 2.5 goals at 54% and both teams scoring at 58%. Bristol City have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: Bristol City 2-1 Norwich City

Bristol City vs Norwich City betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Bristol City win or draw (double chance) 69% between them
  2. Tip 2: Over 1.5 goals 2.83 goals expected; 2.5 is close to a coin toss (54%)
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 58% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 5.6 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 8.5 corners 9.9 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Championship previews

Bristol City vs Norwich City: questions and answers

When is Bristol City vs Norwich City?

Bristol City vs Norwich City is on Saturday 7 November 2026, kick-off 12:30 UTC, in Championship Gameweek 15.

Where is Bristol City vs Norwich City played?

At Ashton Gate Stadium, Bristol, Bristol City's home ground.

Who will win Bristol City vs Norwich City?

Bristol City are the favourites: Bristol City 42%, draw 26%, Norwich City 31%. Our prediction is Bristol City 2-1 Norwich City.

Who is the player to watch in Bristol City vs Norwich City?

Rio Cardines of Bristol City: a attacking wing-back with a Moneyball Score of 45 against every wing-back in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Bristol City vs Norwich City?

Moneyball's model expects about 2.8 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 54%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.