Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Celje vs Salzburg Prediction and Betting Tips | Europa League Gameweek 3

Celje welcome Salzburg to Stadion Z'dežele in Celje in Europa League Gameweek 3 action on Thursday 22 October 2026, kick-off 19:00 UTC.

Celje have played 6 matches in the Europa League this season, scoring 1.7 and conceding 1.7 goals a game and winning 17% of them. At home they average 1.7 goals scored and 1.3 conceded over 3 matches, with a 100% win rate. Salzburg have played 6 matches in the Europa League this season, scoring 1.5 and conceding 1.2 goals a game and winning 67% of them. Away from home they average 1.7 goals scored and 1.0 conceded over 3 matches, with a 50% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Salzburg are narrow favourites at 46%, with the draw at 25% and Celje at 28%.

Moneyball's estimate

Celje28%fair odds 3.51
Draw25%fair odds 3.95
Salzburg46%fair odds 2.17

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (6 and 6 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Celje: form and key numbers

Salzburg: form and key numbers

Celje vs Salzburg: season averages side by side

CeljePer match this seasonSalzburg
6Matches6
1.7Goals scored1.5
1.7Goals conceded1.2
0.66Expected goals (xG)1.90
11.0Shots16.2
5.0On target5.5
57.3Possession %57.8
17%Clean sheets %67%
83%Both teams scored %17%
5.2Corners5.8
3.3Yellow cards1.3
6.50Average rating6.88

Celje vs Salzburg prediction

Moneyball's model expects about 3.0 goals - 1.27 for Celje and 1.68 for Salzburg - with over 2.5 goals at 57% and both teams scoring at 59%. Salzburg have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to take something from the trip.

Prediction: Celje 1-2 Salzburg

Celje vs Salzburg betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Salzburg win or draw (double chance) 72% between them
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 57% by the model, 2.95 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 59% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 5.7 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 9.5 corners 11.0 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Europa League previews

Celje vs Salzburg: questions and answers

When is Celje vs Salzburg?

Celje vs Salzburg is on Thursday 22 October 2026, kick-off 19:00 UTC, in Europa League Gameweek 3.

Where is Celje vs Salzburg played?

At Stadion Z'dežele, Celje, Celje's home ground.

Who will win Celje vs Salzburg?

Salzburg are the favourites: Celje 28%, draw 25%, Salzburg 46%. Our prediction is Celje 1-2 Salzburg.

How many goals will there be in Celje vs Salzburg?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.0 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 57%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.