Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Derby County vs Bolton Wanderers Prediction and Betting Tips | Championship Gameweek 15

Derby County welcome Bolton Wanderers to Pride Park Stadium in Derby in Championship Gameweek 15 action on Friday 6 November 2026, kick-off 20:00 UTC.

Derby County have played 12 matches in the Championship this season, scoring 0.8 and conceding 1.8 goals a game and winning 8% of them. At home they average 0.7 goals scored and 1.7 conceded over 6 matches, with a 0% win rate. Bolton Wanderers have played 12 matches in the Championship this season, scoring 1.3 and conceding 1.9 goals a game and winning 33% of them. Away from home they average 1.5 goals scored and 1.8 conceded over 6 matches, with a 50% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, there is little to separate them: Derby County 37%, the draw 25%, Bolton Wanderers 37%.

Moneyball's estimate

Derby County37%fair odds 2.68
Draw25%fair odds 3.93
Bolton Wanderers37%fair odds 2.68

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (12 and 12 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Derby County: form and key numbers

In style Derby County play long and direct, cross a lot, are strong in the air.

Bolton Wanderers: form and key numbers

In style Bolton Wanderers play long and direct, are strong in the air.

Derby County vs Bolton Wanderers: season averages side by side

Derby CountyPer match this seasonBolton Wanderers
12Matches12
0.8Goals scored1.3
1.8Goals conceded1.9
1.11Expected goals (xG)1.37
1.97xG conceded2.00
12.6Shots13.7
3.8On target4.7
48.5Possession %49.3
8%Clean sheets %25%
58%Both teams scored %58%
5.7Corners5.1
2.4Yellow cards1.7
6.73Average rating6.77

Players to watch

Derby County

Bolton Wanderers

Scouting spotlight: Chris Forino

Chris Forino, 26 · Bolton Wanderers · CB · Stopper · Moneyball Score 56

Chris Forino, 26, plays as a centre-back for Bolton Wanderers in the Championship. Strongest for his role in fouls committed and duels won. Weakest in passes. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every centre-back in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Aerial duels won 77Clearances 70Interceptions 73Tackles 79Blocked shots 53Duels won 83Passes 7Pass accuracy 48Long balls 41Dribbled past 42

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average centre-back, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • CB · Centre-back Natural, 56
  • DM · Defensive midfielder Competent, 44
  • LB · Full-back Competent, 27

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Fouls committed0.33 / 9085%
Duels won7.67 / 9083%
Tackles2.67 / 9079%
Aerial duels won3.67 / 9077%
Interceptions2.17 / 9073%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★ Inverted full-back Full-back
  • ★★★★ Stopper Centre-back
  • ★★★★ Anchor Defensive midfielder

Scout's notes: Disciplined, Duel winner.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Chris Forino is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Chris Forino's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Derby County vs Bolton Wanderers prediction

Bolton Wanderers should have more of the ball; both sides are a threat in the air and from set pieces. Moneyball's model expects about 3.0 goals - 1.52 for Derby County and 1.52 for Bolton Wanderers - with over 2.5 goals at 59% and both teams scoring at 62%. Little separates the sides on the numbers, and a draw is the single likeliest result.

Prediction: Derby County 1-1 Bolton Wanderers

Derby County vs Bolton Wanderers betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Draw or either side by one goal is the shape of it - avoid the result market no side above 37%
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 59% by the model, 3.04 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 62% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 6.1 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 9.5 corners 10.8 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Championship previews

Derby County vs Bolton Wanderers: questions and answers

When is Derby County vs Bolton Wanderers?

Derby County vs Bolton Wanderers is on Friday 6 November 2026, kick-off 20:00 UTC, in Championship Gameweek 15.

Where is Derby County vs Bolton Wanderers played?

At Pride Park Stadium, Derby, Derby County's home ground.

Who will win Derby County vs Bolton Wanderers?

It is close: Derby County 37%, draw 25%, Bolton Wanderers 37%. Our prediction is Derby County 1-1 Bolton Wanderers.

Who is the player to watch in Derby County vs Bolton Wanderers?

Chris Forino of Bolton Wanderers: a stopper with a Moneyball Score of 56 against every centre-back in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Derby County vs Bolton Wanderers?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.0 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 59%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.