Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Derby County vs Norwich City Prediction and Betting Tips | Championship Gameweek 14

Derby County welcome Norwich City to Pride Park Stadium in Derby in Championship Gameweek 14 action on Tuesday 3 November 2026, kick-off 19:45 UTC.

Derby County have played 12 matches in the Championship this season, scoring 0.8 and conceding 1.8 goals a game and winning 8% of them. At home they average 0.7 goals scored and 1.7 conceded over 6 matches, with a 0% win rate. Norwich City have played 12 matches in the Championship this season, scoring 1.7 and conceding 1.8 goals a game and winning 33% of them. Away from home they average 1.7 goals scored and 2.0 conceded over 6 matches, with a 50% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Norwich City are narrow favourites at 44%, with the draw at 25% and Derby County at 31%.

Moneyball's estimate

Derby County31%fair odds 3.23
Draw25%fair odds 3.99
Norwich City44%fair odds 2.28

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (12 and 12 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Derby County: form and key numbers

In style Derby County play long and direct, cross a lot, are strong in the air.

Norwich City: form and key numbers

In style Norwich City keep the ball, take players on.

Derby County vs Norwich City: season averages side by side

Derby CountyPer match this seasonNorwich City
12Matches12
0.8Goals scored1.7
1.8Goals conceded1.8
1.11Expected goals (xG)1.41
1.97xG conceded1.64
12.6Shots14.1
3.8On target5.0
48.5Possession %52.3
8%Clean sheets %0%
58%Both teams scored %67%
5.7Corners4.4
2.4Yellow cards2.3
6.73Average rating6.76

Players to watch

Derby County

Norwich City

Scouting spotlight: Joe Ward

Joe Ward, 31 · Derby County · RMF · Wide playmaker · Moneyball Score 47

Joe Ward, 31, plays as a wide midfielder for Derby County in the Championship. Strongest for his role in accurate crosses and dispossessed. Weakest in expected goals. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every wide midfielder in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Accurate crosses 93Key passes 71Expected assists 43Successful dribbles 29Tackles 29Interceptions 86Expected goals 0Duels won 7Dispossessed 93

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average wide midfielder, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • RB · Full-back Natural, 47
  • RM · Wide midfielder Natural, 47
  • RWB · Wing-back Accomplished, 44

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Accurate crosses2.02 / 9093%
Dispossessed0.25 / 9093%
Interceptions1.90 / 9086%
Key passes2.28 / 9071%
Expected assists (est.)0.23 / 9043%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★★ Attacking full-back Full-back
  • ★★★½ Wide playmaker Wide midfielder
  • ★★★½ Two-way wide midfielder Wide midfielder

Scout's notes: Crosser, Press-resistant, Reads the game.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Joe Ward is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Joe Ward's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Derby County vs Norwich City prediction

Norwich City should have more of the ball; Derby County are a threat in the air and from set pieces; Norwich City like to take players on. Moneyball's model expects about 3.1 goals - 1.38 for Derby County and 1.68 for Norwich City - with over 2.5 goals at 59% and both teams scoring at 61%. Norwich City have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to take something from the trip.

Prediction: Derby County 1-2 Norwich City

Derby County vs Norwich City betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Norwich City win or draw (double chance) 69% between them
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 59% by the model, 3.05 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 61% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 6.7 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 8.5 corners 10.1 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Championship previews

Derby County vs Norwich City: questions and answers

When is Derby County vs Norwich City?

Derby County vs Norwich City is on Tuesday 3 November 2026, kick-off 19:45 UTC, in Championship Gameweek 14.

Where is Derby County vs Norwich City played?

At Pride Park Stadium, Derby, Derby County's home ground.

Who will win Derby County vs Norwich City?

Norwich City are the favourites: Derby County 31%, draw 25%, Norwich City 44%. Our prediction is Derby County 1-2 Norwich City.

Who is the player to watch in Derby County vs Norwich City?

Joe Ward of Derby County: a wide playmaker with a Moneyball Score of 47 against every wide midfielder in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Derby County vs Norwich City?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.1 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 59%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.