Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Espanyol vs Deportivo A Coruña Prediction and Betting Tips | La Liga Gameweek 12

Espanyol welcome Deportivo A Coruña to RCDE Stadium in Cornella de Llobregat in La Liga Gameweek 12 action on Saturday 7 November 2026, kick-off 15:15 UTC.

Espanyol have played 9 matches in La Liga this season, scoring 1.2 and conceding 1.3 goals a game and winning 22% of them. At home they average 1.2 goals scored and 1.4 conceded over 5 matches, with a 50% win rate. Deportivo A Coruña have played 9 matches in La Liga this season, scoring 1.4 and conceding 1.3 goals a game and winning 22% of them. Away from home they average 1.8 goals scored and 1.8 conceded over 4 matches, with a 50% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, there is little to separate them: Espanyol 39%, the draw 29%, Deportivo A Coruña 32%.

Moneyball's estimate

Espanyol39%fair odds 2.55
Draw29%fair odds 3.45
Deportivo A Coruña32%fair odds 3.15

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (9 and 9 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Espanyol: form and key numbers

In style Espanyol play long and direct.

Deportivo A Coruña: form and key numbers

In style Deportivo A Coruña play long and direct.

Espanyol vs Deportivo A Coruña: season averages side by side

EspanyolPer match this seasonDeportivo A Coruña
9Matches9
1.2Goals scored1.4
1.3Goals conceded1.3
1.32Expected goals (xG)1.29
1.20xG conceded1.14
12.7Shots11.7
3.7On target4.3
46.3Possession %48.0
22%Clean sheets %0%
67%Both teams scored %89%
2.3Corners5.2
3.1Yellow cards1.8
6.73Average rating6.75

Players to watch

Espanyol

Deportivo A Coruña

Scouting spotlight: Yeremay Hernández

Yeremay Hernández, 23 · Deportivo A Coruña · LWF · Classic winger · Moneyball Score 66

Yeremay Hernández, 23, plays as a winger for Deportivo A Coruña in La Liga. Strongest for his role in successful dribbles and expected goals. Weakest in dispossessed. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every winger in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Successful dribbles 96Expected goals 80Expected assists 62Key passes 78Shots 41Accurate crosses 60Big chances created 50Fouls won 68Dispossessed 15

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average winger, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • LW · Winger Natural, 66
  • LM · Wide midfielder Accomplished, 64
  • RW · Winger Accomplished, 62

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Successful dribbles3.81 / 9096%
Expected goals0.36 / 9080%
Key passes2.18 / 9078%
Fouls won1.90 / 9068%
Expected assists (est.)0.22 / 9062%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★½ Pressing forward Centre-forward
  • ★★★★½ Dribbling forward Second striker
  • ★★★★ Classic winger Winger

Scout's notes: Dribbler, Gets into scoring positions.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Yeremay Hernández is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Yeremay Hernández's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Espanyol vs Deportivo A Coruña prediction

Deportivo A Coruña should have more of the ball; both go long and direct. Moneyball's model expects about 2.4 goals - 1.29 for Espanyol and 1.13 for Deportivo A Coruña - with over 2.5 goals at 43% and both teams scoring at 50%. Little separates the sides on the numbers, and a draw is the single likeliest result.

Prediction: Espanyol 1-1 Deportivo A Coruña

Espanyol vs Deportivo A Coruña betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Draw or either side by one goal is the shape of it - avoid the result market no side above 39%
  2. Tip 2: Under 2.5 goals 57% by the model, 2.42 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 8.9 cards a match between them
  4. Tip 4: Under 10.5 corners 7.5 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More La Liga previews

Espanyol vs Deportivo A Coruña: questions and answers

When is Espanyol vs Deportivo A Coruña?

Espanyol vs Deportivo A Coruña is on Saturday 7 November 2026, kick-off 15:15 UTC, in La Liga Gameweek 12.

Where is Espanyol vs Deportivo A Coruña played?

At RCDE Stadium, Cornella de Llobregat, Espanyol's home ground.

Who will win Espanyol vs Deportivo A Coruña?

It is close: Espanyol 39%, draw 29%, Deportivo A Coruña 32%. Our prediction is Espanyol 1-1 Deportivo A Coruña.

Who is the player to watch in Espanyol vs Deportivo A Coruña?

Yeremay Hernández of Deportivo A Coruña: a classic winger with a Moneyball Score of 66 against every winger in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Espanyol vs Deportivo A Coruña?

Moneyball's model expects about 2.4 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 43%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.