Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

FC Köln vs Bayer 04 Leverkusen Prediction and Betting Tips | Bundesliga Gameweek 9

FC Köln welcome Bayer 04 Leverkusen to RheinEnergieStadion in Cologne in Bundesliga Gameweek 9 action on Sunday 8 November 2026, kick-off 14:30 UTC.

FC Köln have played 7 matches in the Bundesliga this season, scoring 1.1 and conceding 1.6 goals a game and winning 29% of them. At home they average 1.5 goals scored and 1.0 conceded over 4 matches, with a 100% win rate. Bayer 04 Leverkusen have played 6 matches in the Bundesliga this season, scoring 2.7 and conceding 1.5 goals a game and winning 67% of them. Away from home they average 2.7 goals scored and 2.7 conceded over 3 matches, with a 25% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Bayer 04 Leverkusen are narrow favourites at 48%, with the draw at 24% and FC Köln at 29%.

Moneyball's estimate

FC Köln29%fair odds 3.46
Draw24%fair odds 4.25
Bayer 04 Leverkusen48%fair odds 2.10

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (7 and 6 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

FC Köln: form and key numbers

In style FC Köln are strong in the air.

Bayer 04 Leverkusen: form and key numbers

In style Bayer 04 Leverkusen keep the ball, press high, cross a lot.

FC Köln vs Bayer 04 Leverkusen: season averages side by side

FC KölnPer match this seasonBayer 04 Leverkusen
7Matches6
1.1Goals scored2.7
1.6Goals conceded1.5
1.62Expected goals (xG)2.26
1.72xG conceded1.23
15.7Shots19.7
5.0On target6.2
50.3Possession %57.8
14%Clean sheets %33%
71%Both teams scored %67%
6.0Corners7.3
1.9Yellow cards1.3
6.81Average rating6.94

Players to watch

FC Köln

Bayer 04 Leverkusen

Scouting spotlight: Patrik Schick

Patrik Schick, 30 · Bayer 04 Leverkusen · CF · Poacher · Moneyball Score 71

Patrik Schick, 30, plays as a centre-forward for Bayer 04 Leverkusen in the Bundesliga. Strongest for his role in goals and shots. Weakest in big chances missed. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Expected goals 91Goals 97Shots 96Shots on target 53Shot quality 68Aerial duels won 43Duels won 24Key passes 77Big chances missed 18

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average centre-forward, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • ST · Centre-forward Natural, 71
  • SS · Second striker Accomplished, 64

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Goals1.24 / 9097%
Shots4.77 / 9096%
Expected goals0.83 / 9091%
Key passes1.45 / 9077%
Shot quality (xG per shot)0.17 xG/shot68%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★★ Shadow striker Second striker
  • ★★★★½ Poacher Centre-forward
  • ★★★½ Complete forward Centre-forward

Scout's notes: Clinical finisher, High shot volume, Gets into scoring positions.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Patrik Schick is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Patrik Schick's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

FC Köln vs Bayer 04 Leverkusen prediction

Bayer 04 Leverkusen should have more of the ball; FC Köln are a threat in the air and from set pieces; Bayer 04 Leverkusen work the ball wide and cross. Moneyball's model expects about 3.3 goals - 1.44 for FC Köln and 1.89 for Bayer 04 Leverkusen - with over 2.5 goals at 65% and both teams scoring at 65%. Bayer 04 Leverkusen have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to take something from the trip.

Prediction: FC Köln 1-2 Bayer 04 Leverkusen

FC Köln vs Bayer 04 Leverkusen betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Bayer 04 Leverkusen win or draw (double chance) 71% between them
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 65% by the model, 3.33 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 65% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Under 4.5 cards the two sides average 3.2 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 9.5 corners 13.3 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Bundesliga previews

FC Köln vs Bayer 04 Leverkusen: questions and answers

When is FC Köln vs Bayer 04 Leverkusen?

FC Köln vs Bayer 04 Leverkusen is on Sunday 8 November 2026, kick-off 14:30 UTC, in Bundesliga Gameweek 9.

Where is FC Köln vs Bayer 04 Leverkusen played?

At RheinEnergieStadion, Cologne, FC Köln's home ground.

Who will win FC Köln vs Bayer 04 Leverkusen?

Bayer 04 Leverkusen are the favourites: FC Köln 29%, draw 24%, Bayer 04 Leverkusen 48%. Our prediction is FC Köln 1-2 Bayer 04 Leverkusen.

Who is the player to watch in FC Köln vs Bayer 04 Leverkusen?

Patrik Schick of Bayer 04 Leverkusen: a poacher with a Moneyball Score of 71 against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in FC Köln vs Bayer 04 Leverkusen?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.3 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 65%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.