Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Fortuna Sittard vs Telstar Prediction and Betting Tips | Eredivisie Gameweek 12

Fortuna Sittard welcome Telstar to Fortuna Sittard Stadion in Sittard in Eredivisie Gameweek 12 action on Saturday 7 November 2026, kick-off 15:30 UTC.

Fortuna Sittard have played 10 matches in Eredivisie this season, scoring 1.7 and conceding 1.7 goals a game and winning 50% of them. At home they average 1.2 goals scored and 1.8 conceded over 5 matches, with a 40% win rate. Telstar have played 10 matches in Eredivisie this season, scoring 1.2 and conceding 2.1 goals a game and winning 10% of them. Away from home they average 0.8 goals scored and 1.2 conceded over 5 matches, with a 100% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Fortuna Sittard are narrow favourites at 46%, with the draw at 24% and Telstar at 30%.

Moneyball's estimate

Fortuna Sittard46%fair odds 2.19
Draw24%fair odds 4.09
Telstar30%fair odds 3.34

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (10 and 10 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Fortuna Sittard: form and key numbers

In style Fortuna Sittard are happy without the ball, play long and direct.

Telstar: form and key numbers

In style Telstar play long and direct.

Fortuna Sittard vs Telstar: season averages side by side

Fortuna SittardPer match this seasonTelstar
10Matches10
1.7Goals scored1.2
1.7Goals conceded2.1
0.89Expected goals (xG)1.35
2.41xG conceded2.20
9.8Shots11.9
4.5On target3.1
36.2Possession %46.2
20%Clean sheets %10%
70%Both teams scored %60%
2.7Corners4.5
1.5Yellow cards1.4
6.77Average rating6.73

Players to watch

Fortuna Sittard

Telstar

Scouting spotlight: Abdelnour Soualhia

Abdelnour Soualhia, 25 · Telstar · CB · Stopper · Moneyball Score 37

Abdelnour Soualhia, 25, plays as a centre-back for Telstar in the Eredivisie. Strongest for his role in duels won and aerial duels won. Weakest in fouls committed. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every centre-back in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Aerial duels won 71Clearances 33Interceptions 51Tackles 21Blocked shots 45Duels won 77Passes 6Pass accuracy 55Long balls 32Dribbled past 7

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average centre-back, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • CB · Centre-back Natural, 37

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Duels won6.90 / 9077%
Aerial duels won3.30 / 9071%
Pass accuracy89%55%
Interceptions1.70 / 9051%
Blocked shots0.90 / 9045%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★ Stopper Centre-back
  • ★★½ Inverted full-back Full-back
  • ★★½ Box defender Centre-back
In Moneyball Scout
  • What Abdelnour Soualhia is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Abdelnour Soualhia's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Fortuna Sittard vs Telstar prediction

Telstar should have more of the ball, with Fortuna Sittard likely to sit in a compact block and look to break; both go long and direct. Moneyball's model expects about 3.2 goals - 1.76 for Fortuna Sittard and 1.39 for Telstar - with over 2.5 goals at 61% and both teams scoring at 63%. Fortuna Sittard have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: Fortuna Sittard 2-1 Telstar

Fortuna Sittard vs Telstar betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Fortuna Sittard win or draw (double chance) 70% between them
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 61% by the model, 3.15 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 63% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 4.9 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Under 10.5 corners 7.2 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Eredivisie previews

Fortuna Sittard vs Telstar: questions and answers

When is Fortuna Sittard vs Telstar?

Fortuna Sittard vs Telstar is on Saturday 7 November 2026, kick-off 15:30 UTC, in Eredivisie Gameweek 12.

Where is Fortuna Sittard vs Telstar played?

At Fortuna Sittard Stadion, Sittard, Fortuna Sittard's home ground.

Who will win Fortuna Sittard vs Telstar?

Fortuna Sittard are the favourites: Fortuna Sittard 46%, draw 24%, Telstar 30%. Our prediction is Fortuna Sittard 2-1 Telstar.

Who is the player to watch in Fortuna Sittard vs Telstar?

Abdelnour Soualhia of Telstar: a stopper with a Moneyball Score of 37 against every centre-back in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Fortuna Sittard vs Telstar?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.2 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 61%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.