Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

SC Heerenveen vs NEC Nijmegen Prediction and Betting Tips | Eredivisie Gameweek 11

SC Heerenveen welcome NEC Nijmegen to Abe Lenstra Stadion in Heerenveen in Eredivisie Gameweek 11 action on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 17:45 UTC.

SC Heerenveen have played 10 matches in Eredivisie this season, scoring 1.8 and conceding 1.3 goals a game and winning 40% of them. At home they average 1.4 goals scored and 1.0 conceded over 5 matches, with a 50% win rate. NEC Nijmegen have played 10 matches in Eredivisie this season, scoring 1.7 and conceding 1.8 goals a game and winning 20% of them. Away from home they average 2.0 goals scored and 1.5 conceded over 4 matches, with a 100% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, SC Heerenveen are narrow favourites at 47%, with the draw at 24% and NEC Nijmegen at 29%.

Moneyball's estimate

SC Heerenveen47%fair odds 2.13
Draw24%fair odds 4.17
NEC Nijmegen29%fair odds 3.44

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (10 and 10 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

SC Heerenveen: form and key numbers

In style SC Heerenveen play long and direct.

NEC Nijmegen: form and key numbers

In style NEC Nijmegen keep the ball, press high, cross a lot.

SC Heerenveen vs NEC Nijmegen: season averages side by side

SC HeerenveenPer match this seasonNEC Nijmegen
10Matches10
1.8Goals scored1.7
1.3Goals conceded1.8
1.61Expected goals (xG)1.91
1.69xG conceded1.73
15.2Shots16.0
5.8On target4.7
52.2Possession %59.8
40%Clean sheets %0%
40%Both teams scored %90%
4.8Corners6.3
0.9Yellow cards1.3
6.92Average rating6.81

Players to watch

SC Heerenveen

NEC Nijmegen

Scouting spotlight: Clement Mutahi Bischoff

Clement Mutahi Bischoff, 20 · NEC Nijmegen · LWF · Creative winger · Moneyball Score 39

Clement Mutahi Bischoff, 20, plays as a winger for NEC Nijmegen in the Eredivisie. Strongest for his role in big chances created and accurate crosses. Weakest in dispossessed. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every winger in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Successful dribbles 27Expected goals 22Expected assists 70Key passes 42Shots 31Accurate crosses 72Big chances created 80Fouls won 59Dispossessed 0

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average winger, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • LW · Winger Natural, 39
  • LM · Wide midfielder Natural, 38
  • RM · Wide midfielder Accomplished, 35

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Big chances created0.63 / 9080%
Accurate crosses1.27 / 9072%
Expected assists (est.)0.31 / 9070%
Fouls won2.22 / 9059%
Key passes2.06 / 9042%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★ Creative winger Winger
  • ★★★ Wide playmaker Wide midfielder
  • ★★½ Direct wide midfielder Wide midfielder

Scout's notes: Big-chance creator.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Clement Mutahi Bischoff is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Clement Mutahi Bischoff's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

SC Heerenveen vs NEC Nijmegen prediction

NEC Nijmegen should have more of the ball; SC Heerenveen go long and direct; NEC Nijmegen are a threat in the air and from set pieces. Moneyball's model expects about 3.2 goals - 1.83 for SC Heerenveen and 1.41 for NEC Nijmegen - with over 2.5 goals at 63% and both teams scoring at 64%. SC Heerenveen have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: SC Heerenveen 2-1 NEC Nijmegen

SC Heerenveen vs NEC Nijmegen betting tips

  1. Tip 1: SC Heerenveen win or draw (double chance) 71% between them
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 63% by the model, 3.24 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 64% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Under 4.5 cards the two sides average 2.2 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 9.5 corners 11.1 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Eredivisie previews

SC Heerenveen vs NEC Nijmegen: questions and answers

When is SC Heerenveen vs NEC Nijmegen?

SC Heerenveen vs NEC Nijmegen is on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 17:45 UTC, in Eredivisie Gameweek 11.

Where is SC Heerenveen vs NEC Nijmegen played?

At Abe Lenstra Stadion, Heerenveen, SC Heerenveen's home ground.

Who will win SC Heerenveen vs NEC Nijmegen?

SC Heerenveen are the favourites: SC Heerenveen 47%, draw 24%, NEC Nijmegen 29%. Our prediction is SC Heerenveen 2-1 NEC Nijmegen.

Who is the player to watch in SC Heerenveen vs NEC Nijmegen?

Clement Mutahi Bischoff of NEC Nijmegen: a creative winger with a Moneyball Score of 39 against every winger in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in SC Heerenveen vs NEC Nijmegen?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.2 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 63%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.