Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Galatasaray vs Amed SK Prediction and Betting Tips | Süper Lig Gameweek 11

Galatasaray welcome Amed SK to Rams Park in İstanbul in Süper Lig Gameweek 11 action on Saturday 7 November 2026, kick-off 16:00 UTC.

Galatasaray have played 8 matches in Süper Lig this season, scoring 2.1 and conceding 1.4 goals a game and winning 75% of them. At home they average 2.3 goals scored and 1.3 conceded over 4 matches, with a 50% win rate. Amed SK have played 9 matches in Süper Lig this season, scoring 2.2 and conceding 1.1 goals a game and winning 67% of them. Away from home they average 1.5 goals scored and 1.8 conceded over 4 matches, with a 17% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, there is little to separate them: Galatasaray 42%, the draw 25%, Amed SK 33%.

Moneyball's estimate

Galatasaray42%fair odds 2.41
Draw25%fair odds 3.98
Amed SK33%fair odds 3.00

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (8 and 9 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Galatasaray: form and key numbers

In style Galatasaray keep the ball, press high, play long and direct.

Amed SK: form and key numbers

In style Amed SK press high, play long and direct, create plenty of chances.

Galatasaray vs Amed SK: season averages side by side

GalatasarayPer match this seasonAmed SK
8Matches9
2.1Goals scored2.2
1.4Goals conceded1.1
2.13Expected goals (xG)1.73
0.99xG conceded0.88
22.4Shots15.8
7.6On target5.0
60.3Possession %47.7
38%Clean sheets %33%
50%Both teams scored %56%
7.5Corners4.9
1.8Yellow cards3.1
6.94Average rating6.86

Players to watch

Galatasaray

Amed SK

Scouting spotlight: Victor Osimhen

Victor Osimhen, 27 · Galatasaray · CF · Complete forward · Moneyball Score 54

Victor Osimhen, 27, plays as a centre-forward for Galatasaray in the Süper Lig. Strongest for his role in shots and expected goals. Weakest in big chances missed. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Expected goals 90Goals 75Shots 100Shots on target 50Shot quality 23Aerial duels won 82Duels won 45Key passes 59Big chances missed 0

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average centre-forward, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • ST · Centre-forward Natural, 54
  • SS · Second striker Accomplished, 51

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Shots9.98 / 90100%
Expected goals1.19 / 9090%
Aerial duels won4.88 / 9082%
Goals1.11 / 9075%
Key passes1.77 / 9059%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★★ Shadow striker Second striker
  • ★★★★ Complete forward Centre-forward
  • ★★★ Poacher Centre-forward

Scout's notes: High shot volume, Gets into scoring positions, Dominant in the air.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Victor Osimhen is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Victor Osimhen's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Galatasaray vs Amed SK prediction

Galatasaray should have more of the ball, with Amed SK likely to sit in a compact block and look to break; Galatasaray work the ball wide and cross; Amed SK go long and direct. Moneyball's model expects about 3.1 goals - 1.63 for Galatasaray and 1.44 for Amed SK - with over 2.5 goals at 59% and both teams scoring at 62%. Little separates the sides on the numbers, and a draw is the single likeliest result.

Prediction: Galatasaray 1-1 Amed SK

Galatasaray vs Amed SK betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Draw or either side by one goal is the shape of it - avoid the result market no side above 42%
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 59% by the model, 3.08 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 62% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 8.9 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 9.5 corners 12.4 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Süper Lig previews

Galatasaray vs Amed SK: questions and answers

When is Galatasaray vs Amed SK?

Galatasaray vs Amed SK is on Saturday 7 November 2026, kick-off 16:00 UTC, in Süper Lig Gameweek 11.

Where is Galatasaray vs Amed SK played?

At Rams Park, İstanbul, Galatasaray's home ground.

Who will win Galatasaray vs Amed SK?

It is close: Galatasaray 42%, draw 25%, Amed SK 33%. Our prediction is Galatasaray 1-1 Amed SK.

Who is the player to watch in Galatasaray vs Amed SK?

Victor Osimhen of Galatasaray: a complete forward with a Moneyball Score of 54 against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Galatasaray vs Amed SK?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.1 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 59%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.