Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Gençlerbirliği vs Alanyaspor Prediction and Betting Tips | Süper Lig Gameweek 10

Gençlerbirliği welcome Alanyaspor to Eryaman Stadyumu in Ankara in Süper Lig Gameweek 10 action on Monday 2 November 2026, kick-off 17:00 UTC.

Gençlerbirliği have played 9 matches in Süper Lig this season, scoring 0.8 and conceding 2.0 goals a game and winning 22% of them. At home they average 1.2 goals scored and 1.4 conceded over 5 matches, with a 50% win rate. Alanyaspor have played 9 matches in Süper Lig this season, scoring 1.0 and conceding 1.2 goals a game and winning 33% of them. Away from home they average 1.0 goals scored and 1.4 conceded over 5 matches, with a 67% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, there is little to separate them: Gençlerbirliği 34%, the draw 28%, Alanyaspor 38%.

Moneyball's estimate

Gençlerbirliği34%fair odds 2.95
Draw28%fair odds 3.60
Alanyaspor38%fair odds 2.61

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (9 and 9 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Gençlerbirliği: form and key numbers

In style Gençlerbirliği are happy without the ball, play long and direct.

Alanyaspor: form and key numbers

In style Alanyaspor are happy without the ball, play long and direct.

Gençlerbirliği vs Alanyaspor: season averages side by side

GençlerbirliğiPer match this seasonAlanyaspor
9Matches9
0.8Goals scored1.0
2.0Goals conceded1.2
1.15Expected goals (xG)1.06
2.10xG conceded1.80
12.1Shots11.6
3.7On target3.6
43.3Possession %43.6
11%Clean sheets %33%
44%Both teams scored %56%
5.0Corners5.2
1.9Yellow cards1.4
6.75Average rating6.81

Players to watch

Gençlerbirliği

Alanyaspor

Scouting spotlight: Tiago Gouveia

Tiago Gouveia, 25 · Gençlerbirliği · RWF · Classic winger · Moneyball Score 34

Tiago Gouveia, 25, plays as a winger for Gençlerbirliği in the Süper Lig. Strongest for his role in accurate crosses and successful dribbles. Weakest in dispossessed. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every winger in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Successful dribbles 60Expected goals 18Expected assists 38Key passes 57Shots 22Accurate crosses 87Big chances created 35Fouls won 51Dispossessed 6

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average winger, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • LM · Wide midfielder Natural, 34
  • RM · Wide midfielder Natural, 34
  • RW · Winger Natural, 34

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Accurate crosses1.80 / 9087%
Successful dribbles2.40 / 9060%
Key passes2.55 / 9057%
Fouls won2.25 / 9051%
Expected assists (est.)0.26 / 9038%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★½ Direct wide midfielder Wide midfielder
  • ★★★½ Classic winger Winger
  • ★★★ Wide playmaker Wide midfielder

Scout's notes: Crosser.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Tiago Gouveia is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Tiago Gouveia's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Gençlerbirliği vs Alanyaspor prediction

Gençlerbirliği should have more of the ball; both go long and direct. Moneyball's model expects about 2.6 goals - 1.26 for Gençlerbirliği and 1.35 for Alanyaspor - with over 2.5 goals at 48% and both teams scoring at 54%. Little separates the sides on the numbers, and a draw is the single likeliest result.

Prediction: Gençlerbirliği 1-1 Alanyaspor

Gençlerbirliği vs Alanyaspor betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Draw or either side by one goal is the shape of it - avoid the result market no side above 38%
  2. Tip 2: Over 1.5 goals 2.61 goals expected; 2.5 is close to a coin toss (48%)
  3. Tip 3: Under 4.5 cards the two sides average 3.3 cards a match between them
  4. Tip 4: Over 8.5 corners 10.2 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Süper Lig previews

Gençlerbirliği vs Alanyaspor: questions and answers

When is Gençlerbirliği vs Alanyaspor?

Gençlerbirliği vs Alanyaspor is on Monday 2 November 2026, kick-off 17:00 UTC, in Süper Lig Gameweek 10.

Where is Gençlerbirliği vs Alanyaspor played?

At Eryaman Stadyumu, Ankara, Gençlerbirliği's home ground.

Who will win Gençlerbirliği vs Alanyaspor?

It is close: Gençlerbirliği 34%, draw 28%, Alanyaspor 38%. Our prediction is Gençlerbirliği 1-1 Alanyaspor.

Who is the player to watch in Gençlerbirliği vs Alanyaspor?

Tiago Gouveia of Gençlerbirliği: a classic winger with a Moneyball Score of 34 against every winger in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Gençlerbirliği vs Alanyaspor?

Moneyball's model expects about 2.6 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 48%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.