Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Krasnodar vs CSKA Moskva Prediction and Betting Tips | Russian Premier League Gameweek 14

Krasnodar welcome CSKA Moskva to Stadion FK Krasnodar in Krasnodar in Russian Premier League Gameweek 14 action on Saturday 7 November 2026, kick-off 16:30 UTC.

Krasnodar have played 12 matches in Russian Premier League this season, scoring 1.7 and conceding 1.2 goals a game and winning 50% of them. At home they average 1.5 goals scored and 1.2 conceded over 6 matches, with a 50% win rate. CSKA Moskva have played 12 matches in Russian Premier League this season, scoring 1.8 and conceding 1.0 goals a game and winning 58% of them. Away from home they average 2.0 goals scored and 1.8 conceded over 4 matches, with a 29% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, there is little to separate them: Krasnodar 38%, the draw 27%, CSKA Moskva 35%.

Moneyball's estimate

Krasnodar38%fair odds 2.60
Draw27%fair odds 3.75
CSKA Moskva35%fair odds 2.87

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (12 and 12 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Krasnodar: form and key numbers

In style Krasnodar keep the ball, press high, play long and direct.

CSKA Moskva: form and key numbers

In style CSKA Moskva press high, play long and direct, cross a lot.

Krasnodar vs CSKA Moskva: season averages side by side

KrasnodarPer match this seasonCSKA Moskva
12Matches12
1.7Goals scored1.8
1.2Goals conceded1.0
1.33Expected goals (xG)1.77
1.21xG conceded1.35
14.9Shots16.2
5.4On target5.8
58.6Possession %50.5
33%Clean sheets %33%
67%Both teams scored %67%
4.1Corners4.3
2.7Yellow cards2.0
6.87Average rating6.90

Players to watch

Krasnodar

CSKA Moskva

Scouting spotlight: Ivan Oblyakov

Ivan Oblyakov, 28 · CSKA Moskva · CMF · Playmaker · Moneyball Score 32

Ivan Oblyakov, 28, plays as a central midfielder for CSKA Moskva in the Russian Premier League. Strongest for his role in expected goals and key passes. Weakest in tackles. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every central midfielder in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Passes 6Pass accuracy 11Key passes 79Expected assists 69Tackles 0Interceptions 61Successful dribbles 45Expected goals 98Long balls 57Dispossessed 4

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average central midfielder, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • CM · Central midfielder Natural, 32
  • CAM · Attacking midfielder Accomplished, 23
  • DM · Defensive midfielder Accomplished, 22

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Expected goals0.38 / 9098%
Key passes2.38 / 9079%
Expected assists (est.)0.23 / 9069%
Interceptions1.53 / 9061%
Long balls2.80 / 9057%

Roles he suits

  • ★★½ Playmaker Central midfielder
  • ★★½ Box-to-box midfielder Central midfielder
  • ★½ Ball-winning midfielder Central midfielder

Scout's notes: Gets into scoring positions.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Ivan Oblyakov is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Ivan Oblyakov's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Krasnodar vs CSKA Moskva prediction

Krasnodar should have more of the ball, with CSKA Moskva likely to sit in a compact block and look to break; Krasnodar are a threat in the air and from set pieces; CSKA Moskva work the ball wide and cross. Moneyball's model expects about 2.8 goals - 1.44 for Krasnodar and 1.36 for CSKA Moskva - with over 2.5 goals at 53% and both teams scoring at 57%. Little separates the sides on the numbers, and a draw is the single likeliest result.

Prediction: Krasnodar 1-1 CSKA Moskva

Krasnodar vs CSKA Moskva betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Draw or either side by one goal is the shape of it - avoid the result market no side above 38%
  2. Tip 2: Over 1.5 goals 2.80 goals expected; 2.5 is close to a coin toss (53%)
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 57% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 6.7 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Under 10.5 corners 8.4 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Russian Premier League previews

Krasnodar vs CSKA Moskva: questions and answers

When is Krasnodar vs CSKA Moskva?

Krasnodar vs CSKA Moskva is on Saturday 7 November 2026, kick-off 16:30 UTC, in Russian Premier League Gameweek 14.

Where is Krasnodar vs CSKA Moskva played?

At Stadion FK Krasnodar, Krasnodar, Krasnodar's home ground.

Who will win Krasnodar vs CSKA Moskva?

It is close: Krasnodar 38%, draw 27%, CSKA Moskva 35%. Our prediction is Krasnodar 1-1 CSKA Moskva.

Who is the player to watch in Krasnodar vs CSKA Moskva?

Ivan Oblyakov of CSKA Moskva: a playmaker with a Moneyball Score of 32 against every central midfielder in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Krasnodar vs CSKA Moskva?

Moneyball's model expects about 2.8 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 53%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.