Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Millwall vs Derby County Prediction and Betting Tips | Championship Gameweek 13

Millwall welcome Derby County to The Den in London in Championship Gameweek 13 action on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 15:00 UTC.

Millwall have played 12 matches in the Championship this season, scoring 1.6 and conceding 1.7 goals a game and winning 33% of them. At home they average 1.8 goals scored and 1.3 conceded over 6 matches, with a 50% win rate. Derby County have played 12 matches in the Championship this season, scoring 0.8 and conceding 1.8 goals a game and winning 8% of them. Away from home they average 1.0 goals scored and 1.8 conceded over 6 matches, with a 100% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Millwall are clear favourites at 64%, with the draw at 21% and Derby County at 16%.

Moneyball's estimate

Millwall64%fair odds 1.57
Draw21%fair odds 4.88
Derby County16%fair odds 6.27

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (12 and 12 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Millwall: form and key numbers

In style Millwall press high, play long and direct, cross a lot.

Derby County: form and key numbers

In style Derby County play long and direct, cross a lot, are strong in the air.

Millwall vs Derby County: season averages side by side

MillwallPer match this seasonDerby County
12Matches12
1.6Goals scored0.8
1.7Goals conceded1.8
1.85Expected goals (xG)1.11
1.36xG conceded1.97
14.0Shots12.6
3.9On target3.8
48.1Possession %48.5
33%Clean sheets %8%
50%Both teams scored %58%
5.8Corners5.7
2.0Yellow cards2.4
6.76Average rating6.73

Players to watch

Millwall

Derby County

Scouting spotlight: Joe Ward

Joe Ward, 31 · Derby County · RMF · Wide playmaker · Moneyball Score 47

Joe Ward, 31, plays as a wide midfielder for Derby County in the Championship. Strongest for his role in accurate crosses and dispossessed. Weakest in expected goals. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every wide midfielder in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Accurate crosses 93Key passes 71Expected assists 43Successful dribbles 29Tackles 29Interceptions 86Expected goals 0Duels won 7Dispossessed 93

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average wide midfielder, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • RB · Full-back Natural, 47
  • RM · Wide midfielder Natural, 47
  • RWB · Wing-back Accomplished, 44

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Accurate crosses2.02 / 9093%
Dispossessed0.25 / 9093%
Interceptions1.90 / 9086%
Key passes2.28 / 9071%
Expected assists (est.)0.23 / 9043%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★★ Attacking full-back Full-back
  • ★★★½ Wide playmaker Wide midfielder
  • ★★★½ Two-way wide midfielder Wide midfielder

Scout's notes: Crosser, Press-resistant, Reads the game.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Joe Ward is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Joe Ward's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Millwall vs Derby County prediction

Derby County should have more of the ball; both sides are a threat in the air and from set pieces. Moneyball's model expects about 3.2 goals - 2.20 for Millwall and 1.03 for Derby County - with over 2.5 goals at 63% and both teams scoring at 58%. Millwall have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: Millwall 2-1 Derby County

Millwall vs Derby County betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Millwall to win 64% on Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 63% by the model, 3.23 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 58% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 6.4 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 9.5 corners 11.5 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Championship previews

Millwall vs Derby County: questions and answers

When is Millwall vs Derby County?

Millwall vs Derby County is on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 15:00 UTC, in Championship Gameweek 13.

Where is Millwall vs Derby County played?

At The Den, London, Millwall's home ground.

Who will win Millwall vs Derby County?

Millwall are the favourites: Millwall 64%, draw 21%, Derby County 16%. Our prediction is Millwall 2-1 Derby County.

Who is the player to watch in Millwall vs Derby County?

Joe Ward of Derby County: a wide playmaker with a Moneyball Score of 47 against every wide midfielder in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Millwall vs Derby County?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.2 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 63%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.