Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Portsmouth vs Stoke City Prediction and Betting Tips | Championship Gameweek 15

Portsmouth welcome Stoke City to Fratton Park in Portsmouth in Championship Gameweek 15 action on Saturday 7 November 2026, kick-off 12:30 UTC.

Portsmouth have played 12 matches in the Championship this season, scoring 1.3 and conceding 1.3 goals a game and winning 42% of them. At home they average 1.7 goals scored and 1.7 conceded over 6 matches, with a 60% win rate. Stoke City have played 12 matches in the Championship this season, scoring 1.5 and conceding 1.3 goals a game and winning 50% of them. Away from home they average 1.3 goals scored and 1.7 conceded over 6 matches, with a 50% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Portsmouth are narrow favourites at 48%, with the draw at 27% and Stoke City at 25%.

Moneyball's estimate

Portsmouth48%fair odds 2.09
Draw27%fair odds 3.69
Stoke City25%fair odds 4.00

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (12 and 12 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Portsmouth: form and key numbers

In style Portsmouth keep the ball, play long and direct, are strong in the air.

Stoke City: form and key numbers

In style Stoke City are happy without the ball, are strong in the air.

Portsmouth vs Stoke City: season averages side by side

PortsmouthPer match this seasonStoke City
12Matches12
1.3Goals scored1.5
1.3Goals conceded1.3
1.40Expected goals (xG)0.97
1.20xG conceded1.57
14.6Shots11.4
3.8On target3.5
52.4Possession %45.8
25%Clean sheets %33%
58%Both teams scored %67%
5.9Corners4.4
1.6Yellow cards1.9
6.78Average rating6.77

Players to watch

Portsmouth

Stoke City

Scouting spotlight: Marko Milovanović

Marko Milovanović, 23 · Portsmouth · CF · Poacher · Moneyball Score 43

Marko Milovanović, 23, plays as a centre-forward for Portsmouth in the Championship. Strongest for his role in shot quality (xG per shot) and expected goals. Weakest in key passes. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Expected goals 85Goals 20Shots 15Shots on target 52Shot quality 100Aerial duels won 52Duels won 29Key passes 0Big chances missed 22

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average centre-forward, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • ST · Centre-forward Natural, 43
  • SS · Second striker Accomplished, 39

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Shot quality (xG per shot)0.34 xG/shot100%
Expected goals0.94 / 9085%
Aerial duels won2.36 / 9052%
Shots on target43%52%
Duels won5.11 / 9029%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★ Shadow striker Second striker
  • ★★★½ Poacher Centre-forward
  • ★★½ Complete forward Centre-forward

Scout's notes: Takes high-quality shots, Gets into scoring positions.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Marko Milovanović is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Marko Milovanović's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Portsmouth vs Stoke City prediction

Portsmouth should have more of the ball, with Stoke City likely to sit in a compact block and look to break; both sides are a threat in the air and from set pieces. Moneyball's model expects about 2.6 goals - 1.53 for Portsmouth and 1.04 for Stoke City - with over 2.5 goals at 47% and both teams scoring at 51%. Portsmouth have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: Portsmouth 2-1 Stoke City

Portsmouth vs Stoke City betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Portsmouth win or draw (double chance) 75% between them
  2. Tip 2: Under 2.5 goals 53% by the model, 2.57 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 5.5 cards a match between them
  4. Tip 4: Over 8.5 corners 10.3 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Championship previews

Portsmouth vs Stoke City: questions and answers

When is Portsmouth vs Stoke City?

Portsmouth vs Stoke City is on Saturday 7 November 2026, kick-off 12:30 UTC, in Championship Gameweek 15.

Where is Portsmouth vs Stoke City played?

At Fratton Park, Portsmouth, Portsmouth's home ground.

Who will win Portsmouth vs Stoke City?

Portsmouth are the favourites: Portsmouth 48%, draw 27%, Stoke City 25%. Our prediction is Portsmouth 2-1 Stoke City.

Who is the player to watch in Portsmouth vs Stoke City?

Marko Milovanović of Portsmouth: a poacher with a Moneyball Score of 43 against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Portsmouth vs Stoke City?

Moneyball's model expects about 2.6 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 47%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.