Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

SC Cambuur vs PSV Prediction and Betting Tips | Eredivisie Gameweek 12

SC Cambuur welcome PSV to Kooi Stadion in Eredivisie Gameweek 12 action on Sunday 8 November 2026, kick-off 15:45 UTC.

SC Cambuur have played 10 matches in Eredivisie this season, scoring 1.9 and conceding 2.2 goals a game and winning 30% of them. At home they average 1.6 goals scored and 3.0 conceded over 5 matches, with a 33% win rate. PSV have played 10 matches in Eredivisie this season, scoring 2.8 and conceding 1.3 goals a game and winning 60% of them. Away from home they average 2.8 goals scored and 1.6 conceded over 5 matches, with a 50% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, PSV are narrow favourites at 55%, with the draw at 21% and SC Cambuur at 24%.

Moneyball's estimate

SC Cambuur24%fair odds 4.18
Draw21%fair odds 4.73
PSV55%fair odds 1.82

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (10 and 10 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

SC Cambuur: form and key numbers

In style SC Cambuur play long and direct, take players on.

PSV: form and key numbers

In style PSV keep the ball, press high, cross a lot.

SC Cambuur vs PSV: season averages side by side

SC CambuurPer match this seasonPSV
10Matches10
1.9Goals scored2.8
2.2Goals conceded1.3
1.42Expected goals (xG)2.41
1.74xG conceded1.23
12.5Shots19.7
5.0On target7.1
46.3Possession %60.0
20%Clean sheets %10%
70%Both teams scored %90%
3.8Corners6.5
1.6Yellow cards1.9
6.75Average rating7.01

Players to watch

SC Cambuur

PSV

Scouting spotlight: Nicolas Binder

Nicolas Binder, 24 · SC Cambuur · CF · Target man · Moneyball Score 42

Nicolas Binder, 24, plays as a centre-forward for SC Cambuur in the Eredivisie. Strongest for his role in goals and shots on target. Weakest in big chances missed. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Expected goals 22Goals 79Shots 7Shots on target 78Shot quality 67Aerial duels won 74Duels won 64Key passes 42Big chances missed 1

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average centre-forward, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • ST · Centre-forward Natural, 42
  • SS · Second striker Accomplished, 39

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Goals1.07 / 9079%
Shots on target55%78%
Aerial duels won4.07 / 9074%
Shot quality (xG per shot)0.17 xG/shot67%
Duels won7.29 / 9064%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★ Shadow striker Second striker
  • ★★★½ Target man Centre-forward
  • ★★★½ Pressing forward Centre-forward

⚠ 5 goals from only 1.9 xG: finishing this far above his chances rarely lasts: check it is not a one-season wonder.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Nicolas Binder is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Nicolas Binder's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

SC Cambuur vs PSV prediction

PSV should have more of the ball, with SC Cambuur likely to sit in a compact block and look to break; SC Cambuur like to take players on; PSV work the ball wide and cross. Moneyball's model expects about 3.7 goals - 1.44 for SC Cambuur and 2.23 for PSV - with over 2.5 goals at 71% and both teams scoring at 69%. PSV have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to take something from the trip.

Prediction: SC Cambuur 1-3 PSV

SC Cambuur vs PSV betting tips

  1. Tip 1: PSV win or draw (double chance) 76% between them
  2. Tip 2: Over 3.5 goals 50% by the model, 3.67 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 69% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 5.5 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 8.5 corners 10.3 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Eredivisie previews

SC Cambuur vs PSV: questions and answers

When is SC Cambuur vs PSV?

SC Cambuur vs PSV is on Sunday 8 November 2026, kick-off 15:45 UTC, in Eredivisie Gameweek 12.

Where is SC Cambuur vs PSV played?

At Kooi Stadion, SC Cambuur's home ground.

Who will win SC Cambuur vs PSV?

PSV are the favourites: SC Cambuur 24%, draw 21%, PSV 55%. Our prediction is SC Cambuur 1-3 PSV.

Who is the player to watch in SC Cambuur vs PSV?

Nicolas Binder of SC Cambuur: a target man with a Moneyball Score of 42 against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in SC Cambuur vs PSV?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.7 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 71%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.