Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

SC Heerenveen vs Feyenoord Prediction and Betting Tips | Eredivisie Gameweek 12

SC Heerenveen welcome Feyenoord to Abe Lenstra Stadion in Heerenveen in Eredivisie Gameweek 12 action on Sunday 8 November 2026, kick-off 11:15 UTC.

SC Heerenveen have played 10 matches in Eredivisie this season, scoring 1.8 and conceding 1.3 goals a game and winning 40% of them. At home they average 1.4 goals scored and 1.0 conceded over 5 matches, with a 50% win rate. Feyenoord have played 10 matches in Eredivisie this season, scoring 3.2 and conceding 1.1 goals a game and winning 70% of them. Away from home they average 3.5 goals scored and 1.2 conceded over 6 matches, with a 71% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Feyenoord are narrow favourites at 53%, with the draw at 23% and SC Heerenveen at 24%.

Moneyball's estimate

SC Heerenveen24%fair odds 4.16
Draw23%fair odds 4.44
Feyenoord53%fair odds 1.87

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (10 and 10 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

SC Heerenveen: form and key numbers

In style SC Heerenveen play long and direct.

Feyenoord: form and key numbers

In style Feyenoord keep the ball, press high, take players on.

SC Heerenveen vs Feyenoord: season averages side by side

SC HeerenveenPer match this seasonFeyenoord
10Matches10
1.8Goals scored3.2
1.3Goals conceded1.1
1.61Expected goals (xG)2.70
1.69xG conceded1.01
15.2Shots20.6
5.8On target8.4
52.2Possession %53.3
40%Clean sheets %40%
40%Both teams scored %60%
4.8Corners6.3
0.9Yellow cards1.4
6.92Average rating7.08

Players to watch

SC Heerenveen

Feyenoord

Scouting spotlight: Anis Hadj Moussa

Anis Hadj Moussa, 24 · Feyenoord · RWF · Classic winger · Moneyball Score 64

Anis Hadj Moussa, 24, plays as a winger for Feyenoord in the Eredivisie. Strongest for his role in key passes and accurate crosses. Weakest in fouls won. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every winger in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Successful dribbles 88Expected goals 57Expected assists 88Key passes 91Shots 61Accurate crosses 89Big chances created 77Fouls won 21Dispossessed 35

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average winger, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • RW · Winger Natural, 64
  • RM · Wide midfielder Competent, 38

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Key passes3.38 / 9091%
Accurate crosses1.69 / 9089%
Successful dribbles3.49 / 9088%
Expected assists (est.)0.38 / 9088%
Big chances created0.56 / 9077%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★½ Classic winger Winger
  • ★★★★½ Creative winger Winger
  • ★★★★ Direct wide midfielder Wide midfielder

Scout's notes: Chance creator, Crosser, Dribbler.

⚠ 6 goals from only 2.8 xG: finishing this far above his chances rarely lasts: check it is not a one-season wonder.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Anis Hadj Moussa is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Anis Hadj Moussa's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

SC Heerenveen vs Feyenoord prediction

Feyenoord should have more of the ball; SC Heerenveen go long and direct; Feyenoord like to take players on. Moneyball's model expects about 3.3 goals - 1.32 for SC Heerenveen and 2.03 for Feyenoord - with over 2.5 goals at 65% and both teams scoring at 64%. Feyenoord have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to take something from the trip.

Prediction: SC Heerenveen 1-2 Feyenoord

SC Heerenveen vs Feyenoord betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Feyenoord win or draw (double chance) 76% between them
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 65% by the model, 3.35 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 64% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Under 4.5 cards the two sides average 2.3 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 9.5 corners 11.1 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Eredivisie previews

SC Heerenveen vs Feyenoord: questions and answers

When is SC Heerenveen vs Feyenoord?

SC Heerenveen vs Feyenoord is on Sunday 8 November 2026, kick-off 11:15 UTC, in Eredivisie Gameweek 12.

Where is SC Heerenveen vs Feyenoord played?

At Abe Lenstra Stadion, Heerenveen, SC Heerenveen's home ground.

Who will win SC Heerenveen vs Feyenoord?

Feyenoord are the favourites: SC Heerenveen 24%, draw 23%, Feyenoord 53%. Our prediction is SC Heerenveen 1-2 Feyenoord.

Who is the player to watch in SC Heerenveen vs Feyenoord?

Anis Hadj Moussa of Feyenoord: a classic winger with a Moneyball Score of 64 against every winger in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in SC Heerenveen vs Feyenoord?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.3 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 65%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.