Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Trabzonspor vs Gaziantep F.K. Prediction and Betting Tips | Süper Lig Gameweek 10

Trabzonspor welcome Gaziantep F.K. to Papara Park in Trabzon in Süper Lig Gameweek 10 action on Sunday 1 November 2026, kick-off 13:00 UTC.

Trabzonspor have played 8 matches in Süper Lig this season, scoring 2.3 and conceding 0.6 goals a game and winning 63% of them. At home they average 3.3 goals scored and 0.3 conceded over 4 matches, with a 80% win rate. Gaziantep F.K. have played 9 matches in Süper Lig this season, scoring 1.0 and conceding 1.7 goals a game and winning 22% of them. Away from home they average 1.5 goals scored and 1.5 conceded over 4 matches, with a 100% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Trabzonspor are clear favourites at 64%, with the draw at 21% and Gaziantep F.K. at 15%.

Moneyball's estimate

Trabzonspor64%fair odds 1.56
Draw21%fair odds 4.77
Gaziantep F.K.15%fair odds 6.79

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (8 and 9 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Trabzonspor: form and key numbers

In style Trabzonspor keep the ball, play long and direct, take players on.

Gaziantep F.K.: form and key numbers

In style Gaziantep F.K. play long and direct, cross a lot.

Trabzonspor vs Gaziantep F.K.: season averages side by side

TrabzonsporPer match this seasonGaziantep F.K.
8Matches9
2.3Goals scored1.0
0.6Goals conceded1.7
1.63Expected goals (xG)1.18
1.57xG conceded1.58
13.9Shots13.7
6.9On target3.7
52.6Possession %51.2
50%Clean sheets %22%
38%Both teams scored %56%
5.4Corners4.4
2.1Yellow cards2.3
7.03Average rating6.78

Players to watch

Trabzonspor

Gaziantep F.K.

Scouting spotlight: Mohamed Salah

Mohamed Salah, 34 · Trabzonspor · RWF · Creative winger · Moneyball Score 54

Mohamed Salah, 34, plays as a winger for Trabzonspor in the Süper Lig. Strongest for his role in expected assists (est.) and expected goals. Weakest in dispossessed. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every winger in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Successful dribbles 34Expected goals 87Expected assists 88Key passes 87Shots 54Accurate crosses 68Big chances created 83Fouls won 64Dispossessed 0

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average winger, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • RW · Winger Natural, 54
  • ST · Centre-forward Accomplished, 41

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Expected assists (est.)0.42 / 9088%
Expected goals0.54 / 9087%
Key passes3.47 / 9087%
Big chances created0.69 / 9083%
Accurate crosses1.25 / 9068%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★½ Creative winger Winger
  • ★★★ Classic winger Winger
  • ★★★ Shadow striker Second striker

Scout's notes: Creator, Gets into scoring positions, Chance creator.

⚠ 7 goals from only 3.9 xG: finishing this far above his chances rarely lasts: check it is not a one-season wonder.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Mohamed Salah is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Mohamed Salah's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Trabzonspor vs Gaziantep F.K. prediction

Trabzonspor should have more of the ball; Trabzonspor like to take players on; Gaziantep F.K. work the ball wide and cross. Moneyball's model expects about 3.0 goals - 2.11 for Trabzonspor and 0.91 for Gaziantep F.K. - with over 2.5 goals at 58% and both teams scoring at 53%. Trabzonspor have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: Trabzonspor 2-1 Gaziantep F.K.

Trabzonspor vs Gaziantep F.K. betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Trabzonspor to win 64% on Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 58% by the model, 3.02 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 7.5 cards a match between them
  4. Tip 4: Over 8.5 corners 9.8 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Süper Lig previews

Trabzonspor vs Gaziantep F.K.: questions and answers

When is Trabzonspor vs Gaziantep F.K.?

Trabzonspor vs Gaziantep F.K. is on Sunday 1 November 2026, kick-off 13:00 UTC, in Süper Lig Gameweek 10.

Where is Trabzonspor vs Gaziantep F.K. played?

At Papara Park, Trabzon, Trabzonspor's home ground.

Who will win Trabzonspor vs Gaziantep F.K.?

Trabzonspor are the favourites: Trabzonspor 64%, draw 21%, Gaziantep F.K. 15%. Our prediction is Trabzonspor 2-1 Gaziantep F.K..

Who is the player to watch in Trabzonspor vs Gaziantep F.K.?

Mohamed Salah of Trabzonspor: a creative winger with a Moneyball Score of 54 against every winger in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Trabzonspor vs Gaziantep F.K.?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.0 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 58%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.