Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

TSG Hoffenheim vs Olympique Lyonnais Prediction and Betting Tips | Europa League Gameweek 3

TSG Hoffenheim welcome Olympique Lyonnais to PreZero Arena in Sinsheim in Europa League Gameweek 3 action on Thursday 22 October 2026, kick-off 19:00 UTC.

TSG Hoffenheim have played 5 matches in the Europa League this season, scoring 1.8 and conceding 2.6 goals a game and winning 20% of them. At home they average 2.0 goals scored and 2.3 conceded over 3 matches, with a 100% win rate. Olympique Lyonnais have played 6 matches in the Europa League this season, scoring 1.8 and conceding 0.7 goals a game and winning 50% of them. Away from home they average 1.0 goals scored and 0.7 conceded over 3 matches, with a 33% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Olympique Lyonnais are narrow favourites at 51%, with the draw at 23% and TSG Hoffenheim at 27%.

Moneyball's estimate

TSG Hoffenheim27%fair odds 3.77
Draw23%fair odds 4.41
Olympique Lyonnais51%fair odds 1.97

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (5 and 6 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

TSG Hoffenheim: form and key numbers

In style TSG Hoffenheim keep the ball, press high, cross a lot.

Olympique Lyonnais: form and key numbers

In style Olympique Lyonnais play long and direct, create plenty of chances.

TSG Hoffenheim vs Olympique Lyonnais: season averages side by side

TSG HoffenheimPer match this seasonOlympique Lyonnais
5Matches6
1.8Goals scored1.8
2.6Goals conceded0.7
1.84Expected goals (xG)1.80
1.61xG conceded1.08
18.6Shots13.3
4.8On target5.0
58.4Possession %52.3
0%Clean sheets %50%
100%Both teams scored %50%
6.8Corners4.8
2.0Yellow cards1.7
6.78Average rating6.92

Players to watch

TSG Hoffenheim

Olympique Lyonnais

Scouting spotlight: Ernest Nuamah

Ernest Nuamah, 22 · Olympique Lyonnais · RWF · Inside forward · Moneyball Score 67

Ernest Nuamah, 22, plays as a winger for Olympique Lyonnais in Ligue 1. Strongest for his role in expected goals and shots. Weakest in key passes. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every winger in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Successful dribbles 76Expected goals 95Expected assists 50Key passes 29Shots 81Accurate crosses 68Big chances created 74Fouls won 68Dispossessed 62

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average winger, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • RW · Winger Natural, 67
  • LW · Winger Accomplished, 63

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Expected goals0.53 / 9095%
Shots3.33 / 9081%
Successful dribbles2.14 / 9076%
Big chances created0.48 / 9074%
Accurate crosses0.95 / 9068%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★ Inside forward Winger
  • ★★★★ Dribbling forward Second striker
  • ★★★★ Shadow striker Attacking midfielder

Scout's notes: Gets into scoring positions, High shot volume.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Ernest Nuamah is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Ernest Nuamah's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

TSG Hoffenheim vs Olympique Lyonnais prediction

TSG Hoffenheim should have more of the ball; TSG Hoffenheim are a threat in the air and from set pieces; Olympique Lyonnais go long and direct. Moneyball's model expects about 3.4 goals - 1.42 for TSG Hoffenheim and 2.01 for Olympique Lyonnais - with over 2.5 goals at 67% and both teams scoring at 66%. Olympique Lyonnais have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to take something from the trip.

Prediction: TSG Hoffenheim 1-2 Olympique Lyonnais

TSG Hoffenheim vs Olympique Lyonnais betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Olympique Lyonnais win or draw (double chance) 73% between them
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 67% by the model, 3.43 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 66% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 4.7 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 9.5 corners 11.6 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Europa League previews

TSG Hoffenheim vs Olympique Lyonnais: questions and answers

When is TSG Hoffenheim vs Olympique Lyonnais?

TSG Hoffenheim vs Olympique Lyonnais is on Thursday 22 October 2026, kick-off 19:00 UTC, in Europa League Gameweek 3.

Where is TSG Hoffenheim vs Olympique Lyonnais played?

At PreZero Arena, Sinsheim, TSG Hoffenheim's home ground.

Who will win TSG Hoffenheim vs Olympique Lyonnais?

Olympique Lyonnais are the favourites: TSG Hoffenheim 27%, draw 23%, Olympique Lyonnais 51%. Our prediction is TSG Hoffenheim 1-2 Olympique Lyonnais.

Who is the player to watch in TSG Hoffenheim vs Olympique Lyonnais?

Ernest Nuamah of Olympique Lyonnais: a inside forward with a Moneyball Score of 67 against every winger in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in TSG Hoffenheim vs Olympique Lyonnais?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.4 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 67%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.