Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

West Bromwich Albion vs Millwall Prediction and Betting Tips | Championship Gameweek 15

West Bromwich Albion welcome Millwall to The Hawthorns in West Bromwich in Championship Gameweek 15 action on Saturday 7 November 2026, kick-off 15:00 UTC.

West Bromwich Albion have played 12 matches in the Championship this season, scoring 1.3 and conceding 1.1 goals a game and winning 50% of them. At home they average 1.5 goals scored and 1.0 conceded over 6 matches, with a 50% win rate. Millwall have played 12 matches in the Championship this season, scoring 1.6 and conceding 1.7 goals a game and winning 33% of them. Away from home they average 1.3 goals scored and 2.0 conceded over 6 matches, with a 50% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, West Bromwich Albion are narrow favourites at 43%, with the draw at 25% and Millwall at 31%.

Moneyball's estimate

West Bromwich Albion43%fair odds 2.30
Draw25%fair odds 3.95
Millwall31%fair odds 3.21

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (12 and 12 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

West Bromwich Albion: form and key numbers

In style West Bromwich Albion keep the ball.

Millwall: form and key numbers

In style Millwall press high, play long and direct, cross a lot.

West Bromwich Albion vs Millwall: season averages side by side

West Bromwich AlbionPer match this seasonMillwall
12Matches12
1.3Goals scored1.6
1.1Goals conceded1.7
1.55Expected goals (xG)1.85
1.46xG conceded1.36
12.3Shots14.0
3.7On target3.9
55.9Possession %48.1
17%Clean sheets %33%
67%Both teams scored %50%
5.8Corners5.8
1.9Yellow cards2.0
6.88Average rating6.76

Players to watch

West Bromwich Albion

Millwall

Scouting spotlight: Nat Phillips

Nat Phillips, 29 · West Bromwich Albion · CB · Box defender · Moneyball Score 44

Nat Phillips, 29, plays as a centre-back for West Bromwich Albion in the Championship. Strongest for his role in fouls committed and clearances. Weakest in interceptions. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every centre-back in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Aerial duels won 60Clearances 67Interceptions 16Tackles 49Blocked shots 60Duels won 59Passes 25Pass accuracy 47Long balls 40Dribbled past 39

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average centre-back, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • CB · Centre-back Natural, 44

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Fouls committed0.48 / 9077%
Clearances7.71 / 9067%
Blocked shots1.08 / 9060%
Aerial duels won2.89 / 9060%
Duels won5.90 / 9059%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★ Inverted full-back Full-back
  • ★★★ Box defender Centre-back
  • ★★★ Stopper Centre-back
In Moneyball Scout
  • What Nat Phillips is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Nat Phillips's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

West Bromwich Albion vs Millwall prediction

West Bromwich Albion should have more of the ball, with Millwall likely to sit in a compact block and look to break; Millwall are a threat in the air and from set pieces. Moneyball's model expects about 3.0 goals - 1.64 for West Bromwich Albion and 1.36 for Millwall - with over 2.5 goals at 58% and both teams scoring at 61%. West Bromwich Albion have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: West Bromwich Albion 2-1 Millwall

West Bromwich Albion vs Millwall betting tips

  1. Tip 1: West Bromwich Albion win or draw (double chance) 69% between them
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 58% by the model, 3.01 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 61% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 5.9 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 9.5 corners 11.7 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Championship previews

West Bromwich Albion vs Millwall: questions and answers

When is West Bromwich Albion vs Millwall?

West Bromwich Albion vs Millwall is on Saturday 7 November 2026, kick-off 15:00 UTC, in Championship Gameweek 15.

Where is West Bromwich Albion vs Millwall played?

At The Hawthorns, West Bromwich, West Bromwich Albion's home ground.

Who will win West Bromwich Albion vs Millwall?

West Bromwich Albion are the favourites: West Bromwich Albion 43%, draw 25%, Millwall 31%. Our prediction is West Bromwich Albion 2-1 Millwall.

Who is the player to watch in West Bromwich Albion vs Millwall?

Nat Phillips of West Bromwich Albion: a box defender with a Moneyball Score of 44 against every centre-back in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in West Bromwich Albion vs Millwall?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.0 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 58%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.