Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Al Kholood vs Al Khaleej Prediction and Betting Tips | Saudi Pro League Gameweek 13

Al Kholood welcome Al Khaleej to Ar-Rass Stadium (Al Hazm Club Stadium) (Ar-Rass (Rass)) in Rass in Saudi Pro League Gameweek 13 action on Thursday 5 November 2026, kick-off 00:00 UTC.

Al Kholood have played 10 matches in Saudi Pro League this season, scoring 1.4 and conceding 2.1 goals a game and winning 30% of them. At home they average 1.6 goals scored and 2.4 conceded over 5 matches, with a 100% win rate. Al Khaleej have played 11 matches in Saudi Pro League this season, scoring 0.9 and conceding 1.6 goals a game and winning 18% of them. Away from home they average 1.0 goals scored and 1.8 conceded over 6 matches, with a 50% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Al Kholood are narrow favourites at 51%, with the draw at 24% and Al Khaleej at 25%.

Moneyball's estimate

Al Kholood51%fair odds 1.97
Draw24%fair odds 4.08
Al Khaleej25%fair odds 4.03

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (10 and 11 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Al Kholood: form and key numbers

In style Al Kholood play long and direct, cross a lot, take players on.

Al Khaleej: form and key numbers

In style Al Khaleej play long and direct.

Al Kholood vs Al Khaleej: season averages side by side

Al KholoodPer match this seasonAl Khaleej
10Matches11
1.4Goals scored0.9
2.1Goals conceded1.6
1.92Expected goals (xG)0.93
1.80xG conceded1.44
13.1Shots9.3
4.3On target2.8
47.7Possession %47.5
0%Clean sheets %36%
70%Both teams scored %55%
4.8Corners4.1
2.1Yellow cards1.8
6.78Average rating6.68

Players to watch

Al Kholood

Al Khaleej

Scouting spotlight: John Buckley

John Buckley, 27 · Al Kholood · CMF · Playmaker · Moneyball Score 26

John Buckley, 27, plays as a central midfielder for Al Kholood in the Saudi Pro League. Strongest for his role in key passes and expected assists (est.). Weakest in expected goals. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every central midfielder in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Passes 1Pass accuracy 48Key passes 87Expected assists 82Tackles 8Interceptions 65Successful dribbles 16Expected goals 1Long balls 49Dispossessed 6

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average central midfielder, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • CM · Central midfielder Natural, 26
  • DM · Defensive midfielder Natural, 22

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Key passes3.42 / 9087%
Expected assists (est.)0.33 / 9082%
Interceptions1.94 / 9065%
Long balls3.08 / 9049%
Pass accuracy86%48%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★ Playmaker Central midfielder
  • ★★ Ball-winning midfielder Central midfielder
  • ★½ Anchor Defensive midfielder

Scout's notes: Chance creator, Creator.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What John Buckley is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open John Buckley's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Al Kholood vs Al Khaleej prediction

Al Kholood should have more of the ball; Al Kholood work the ball wide and cross; Al Khaleej go long and direct. Moneyball's model expects about 3.0 goals - 1.79 for Al Kholood and 1.20 for Al Khaleej - with over 2.5 goals at 58% and both teams scoring at 59%. Al Kholood have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: Al Kholood 2-1 Al Khaleej

Al Kholood vs Al Khaleej betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Al Kholood win or draw (double chance) 75% between them
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 58% by the model, 2.99 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 59% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 4.9 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 8.5 corners 8.9 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Saudi Pro League previews

Al Kholood vs Al Khaleej: questions and answers

When is Al Kholood vs Al Khaleej?

Al Kholood vs Al Khaleej is on Thursday 5 November 2026, kick-off 00:00 UTC, in Saudi Pro League Gameweek 13.

Where is Al Kholood vs Al Khaleej played?

At Ar-Rass Stadium (Al Hazm Club Stadium) (Ar-Rass (Rass)), Rass, Al Kholood's home ground.

Who will win Al Kholood vs Al Khaleej?

Al Kholood are the favourites: Al Kholood 51%, draw 24%, Al Khaleej 25%. Our prediction is Al Kholood 2-1 Al Khaleej.

Who is the player to watch in Al Kholood vs Al Khaleej?

John Buckley of Al Kholood: a playmaker with a Moneyball Score of 26 against every central midfielder in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Al Kholood vs Al Khaleej?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.0 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 58%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.