Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Atalanta vs Kairat Prediction and Betting Tips | Europa Conference League Gameweek 3

Atalanta welcome Kairat to Gewiss Stadium in Bergamo in Europa Conference League Gameweek 3 action on Thursday 5 November 2026, kick-off 17:45 UTC.

Atalanta have played 3 matches in the Europa Conference League this season, scoring 1.3 and conceding 0.3 goals a game and winning 67% of them. At home they average 1.5 goals scored and 0.5 conceded over 2 matches, with a 50% win rate. Kairat have played 6 matches in the Europa Conference League this season, scoring 0.8 and conceding 0.7 goals a game and winning 50% of them. Away from home they average 0.7 goals scored and 0.7 conceded over 3 matches, with a 33% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Atalanta are narrow favourites at 49%, with the draw at 35% and Kairat at 17%.

Moneyball's estimate

Atalanta49%fair odds 2.05
Draw35%fair odds 2.90
Kairat17%fair odds 5.99

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (3 and 6 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Atalanta: form and key numbers

In style Atalanta are happy without the ball.

Kairat: form and key numbers

Atalanta vs Kairat: season averages side by side

AtalantaPer match this seasonKairat
3Matches6
1.3Goals scored0.8
0.3Goals conceded0.7
1.70Expected goals (xG)0.22
14.3Shots14.0
5.3On target5.2
59.0Possession %55.7
67%Clean sheets %33%
33%Both teams scored %17%
5.0Corners7.0
0.3Yellow cards1.8
6.97Average rating6.52

Players to watch

Atalanta

Scouting spotlight: Jonathan Rowe

Jonathan Rowe, 23 · Atalanta · LWF · Creative winger · Moneyball Score 61

Jonathan Rowe, 23, plays as a winger for Atalanta in Serie A. Strongest for his role in fouls won and big chances created. Weakest in dispossessed. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every winger in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Successful dribbles 54Expected goals 45Expected assists 75Key passes 59Shots 68Accurate crosses 50Big chances created 82Fouls won 95Dispossessed 20

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average winger, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • LW · Winger Natural, 61
  • RW · Winger Accomplished, 57
  • LM · Wide midfielder Competent, 48

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Fouls won3.20 / 9095%
Big chances created0.58 / 9082%
Expected assists (est.)0.27 / 9075%
Shots2.62 / 9068%
Key passes1.75 / 9059%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★½ Dribbling forward Second striker
  • ★★★★½ Pressing forward Centre-forward
  • ★★★½ Creative winger Winger

Scout's notes: Draws fouls, Big-chance creator.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Jonathan Rowe is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Jonathan Rowe's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Atalanta vs Kairat prediction

Moneyball's model expects about 1.6 goals - 1.09 for Atalanta and 0.51 for Kairat - with over 2.5 goals at 22% and both teams scoring at 27%. Atalanta have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: Atalanta 1-0 Kairat

Atalanta vs Kairat betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Atalanta win or draw (double chance) 83% between them
  2. Tip 2: Under 2.5 goals 78% by the model, 1.60 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: no 73% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Under 4.5 cards the two sides average 2.2 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 9.5 corners 12.0 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Europa Conference League previews

Atalanta vs Kairat: questions and answers

When is Atalanta vs Kairat?

Atalanta vs Kairat is on Thursday 5 November 2026, kick-off 17:45 UTC, in Europa Conference League Gameweek 3.

Where is Atalanta vs Kairat played?

At Gewiss Stadium, Bergamo, Atalanta's home ground.

Who will win Atalanta vs Kairat?

Atalanta are the favourites: Atalanta 49%, draw 35%, Kairat 17%. Our prediction is Atalanta 1-0 Kairat.

Who is the player to watch in Atalanta vs Kairat?

Jonathan Rowe of Atalanta: a creative winger with a Moneyball Score of 61 against every winger in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Atalanta vs Kairat?

Moneyball's model expects about 1.6 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 22%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.