Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Athletico PR vs Vasco da Gama Prediction and Betting Tips | Brasileirão Gameweek 34

Athletico PR welcome Vasco da Gama to Arena de Baixada in Curitiba in Brasileirão Gameweek 34 action on Wednesday 4 November 2026, kick-off 22:30 UTC.

Athletico PR have played 32 matches in Brasileirão this season, scoring 1.6 and conceding 1.2 goals a game and winning 47% of them. At home they average 1.7 goals scored and 0.9 conceded over 16 matches, with a 60% win rate. Vasco da Gama have played 31 matches in Brasileirão this season, scoring 1.3 and conceding 1.4 goals a game and winning 32% of them. Away from home they average 1.0 goals scored and 1.7 conceded over 15 matches, with a 20% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, there is little to separate them: Athletico PR 40%, the draw 26%, Vasco da Gama 34%.

Moneyball's estimate

Athletico PR40%fair odds 2.49
Draw26%fair odds 3.81
Vasco da Gama34%fair odds 2.98

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (32 and 31 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Athletico PR: form and key numbers

In style Athletico PR play long and direct.

Vasco da Gama: form and key numbers

In style Vasco da Gama keep the ball, press high, cross a lot.

Athletico PR vs Vasco da Gama: season averages side by side

Athletico PRPer match this seasonVasco da Gama
32Matches31
1.6Goals scored1.3
1.2Goals conceded1.4
1.34Expected goals (xG)1.74
1.50xG conceded1.07
13.0Shots17.9
5.0On target5.4
47.0Possession %54.6
25%Clean sheets %13%
59%Both teams scored %61%
5.3Corners5.8
2.1Yellow cards2.0
6.83Average rating6.85

Players to watch

Athletico PR

Vasco da Gama

Scouting spotlight: Cuiabano

Cuiabano, 23 · Vasco da Gama · LWB · Complete wing-back · Moneyball Score 66

Cuiabano, 23, plays as a wing-back for Vasco da Gama in the Brasileirão. Strongest for his role in tackles and interceptions. Weakest in dribbled past. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every wing-back in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Accurate crosses 62Key passes 60Expected assists 40Successful dribbles 70Expected goals 60Tackles 99Interceptions 99Duels won 99Dribbled past 9

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average wing-back, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • LB · Full-back Natural, 66
  • LWB · Wing-back Natural, 66

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Tackles3.83 / 9099%
Interceptions2.06 / 9099%
Duels won8.55 / 9099%
Successful dribbles1.30 / 9070%
Accurate crosses1.30 / 9062%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★★ Attacking full-back Full-back
  • ★★★★★ Defensive full-back Full-back
  • ★★★★ Complete wing-back Wing-back

Scout's notes: Ball-winner, Reads the game, Duel winner.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Cuiabano is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Cuiabano's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Athletico PR vs Vasco da Gama prediction

Vasco da Gama should have more of the ball, with Athletico PR likely to sit in a compact block and look to break; Athletico PR go long and direct; Vasco da Gama are a threat in the air and from set pieces. Moneyball's model expects about 2.9 goals - 1.51 for Athletico PR and 1.36 for Vasco da Gama - with over 2.5 goals at 55% and both teams scoring at 59%. Little separates the sides on the numbers, and a draw is the single likeliest result.

Prediction: Athletico PR 1-1 Vasco da Gama

Athletico PR vs Vasco da Gama betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Draw or either side by one goal is the shape of it - avoid the result market no side above 40%
  2. Tip 2: Over 1.5 goals 2.87 goals expected; 2.5 is close to a coin toss (55%)
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 59% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 8.1 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 9.5 corners 11.1 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Brasileirão previews

Athletico PR vs Vasco da Gama: questions and answers

When is Athletico PR vs Vasco da Gama?

Athletico PR vs Vasco da Gama is on Wednesday 4 November 2026, kick-off 22:30 UTC, in Brasileirão Gameweek 34.

Where is Athletico PR vs Vasco da Gama played?

At Arena de Baixada, Curitiba, Athletico PR's home ground.

Who will win Athletico PR vs Vasco da Gama?

It is close: Athletico PR 40%, draw 26%, Vasco da Gama 34%. Our prediction is Athletico PR 1-1 Vasco da Gama.

Who is the player to watch in Athletico PR vs Vasco da Gama?

Cuiabano of Vasco da Gama: a complete wing-back with a Moneyball Score of 66 against every wing-back in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Athletico PR vs Vasco da Gama?

Moneyball's model expects about 2.9 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 55%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.