Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Remo vs Botafogo Prediction and Betting Tips | Brasileirão Gameweek 33

Remo welcome Botafogo to Estádio Estadual Jornalista Edgar Augusto Proença in Belém in Brasileirão Gameweek 33 action on Thursday 29 October 2026, kick-off 00:30 UTC.

Remo have played 32 matches in Brasileirão this season, scoring 1.1 and conceding 1.6 goals a game and winning 16% of them. At home they average 1.3 goals scored and 1.3 conceded over 16 matches, with a 60% win rate. Botafogo have played 32 matches in Brasileirão this season, scoring 1.4 and conceding 1.6 goals a game and winning 31% of them. Away from home they average 1.1 goals scored and 1.8 conceded over 16 matches, with a 40% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, there is little to separate them: Remo 34%, the draw 27%, Botafogo 38%.

Moneyball's estimate

Remo34%fair odds 2.91
Draw27%fair odds 3.66
Botafogo38%fair odds 2.61

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (32 and 32 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Remo: form and key numbers

In style Remo are happy without the ball, play long and direct.

Botafogo: form and key numbers

In style Botafogo play long and direct, cross a lot, take players on.

Remo vs Botafogo: season averages side by side

RemoPer match this seasonBotafogo
32Matches32
1.1Goals scored1.4
1.6Goals conceded1.6
1.11Expected goals (xG)1.25
1.58xG conceded1.26
13.0Shots14.1
3.9On target5.2
44.0Possession %48.0
13%Clean sheets %16%
59%Both teams scored %66%
5.2Corners4.6
2.2Yellow cards2.7
6.76Average rating6.80

Players to watch

Remo

Botafogo

Scouting spotlight: Vitinho

Vitinho, 27 · Botafogo · RB · Attacking full-back · Moneyball Score 56

Vitinho, 27, plays as a full-back for Botafogo in the Brasileirão. Strongest for his role in expected assists (est.) and key passes. Weakest in passes. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every full-back in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Tackles 35Interceptions 38Duels won 38Accurate crosses 79Key passes 92Expected assists 94Successful dribbles 56Passes 4Pass accuracy 23Dribbled past 78

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average full-back, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • RB · Full-back Natural, 56
  • RM · Wide midfielder Accomplished, 43
  • RWB · Wing-back Accomplished, 42

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Expected assists (est.)0.16 / 9094%
Key passes1.25 / 9092%
Accurate crosses0.66 / 9079%
Dribbled past0.48 / 9078%
Successful dribbles0.59 / 9056%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★ Attacking full-back Full-back
  • ★★ Two-way wide midfielder Wide midfielder
  • ★★ Defensive full-back Full-back

Scout's notes: Creator, Chance creator.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Vitinho is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Vitinho's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Remo vs Botafogo prediction

Botafogo should have more of the ball; Remo go long and direct; Botafogo work the ball wide and cross. Moneyball's model expects about 2.7 goals - 1.30 for Remo and 1.39 for Botafogo - with over 2.5 goals at 50% and both teams scoring at 55%. Little separates the sides on the numbers, and a draw is the single likeliest result.

Prediction: Remo 1-1 Botafogo

Remo vs Botafogo betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Draw or either side by one goal is the shape of it - avoid the result market no side above 38%
  2. Tip 2: Over 1.5 goals 2.69 goals expected; 2.5 is close to a coin toss (50%)
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 55% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 14.9 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 8.5 corners 9.8 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Brasileirão previews

Remo vs Botafogo: questions and answers

When is Remo vs Botafogo?

Remo vs Botafogo is on Thursday 29 October 2026, kick-off 00:30 UTC, in Brasileirão Gameweek 33.

Where is Remo vs Botafogo played?

At Estádio Estadual Jornalista Edgar Augusto Proença, Belém, Remo's home ground.

Who will win Remo vs Botafogo?

It is close: Remo 34%, draw 27%, Botafogo 38%. Our prediction is Remo 1-1 Botafogo.

Who is the player to watch in Remo vs Botafogo?

Vitinho of Botafogo: a attacking full-back with a Moneyball Score of 56 against every full-back in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Remo vs Botafogo?

Moneyball's model expects about 2.7 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 50%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.