Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

CF Montréal vs Vancouver Whitecaps Prediction and Betting Tips

CF Montréal welcome Vancouver Whitecaps to Stade Saputo in Montreal in MLS action on Saturday 7 November 2026, kick-off 21:00 UTC.

CF Montréal have played 31 matches in MLS this season, scoring 1.2 and conceding 2.0 goals a game and winning 19% of them. At home they average 1.2 goals scored and 1.4 conceded over 16 matches, with a 67% win rate. Vancouver Whitecaps have played 31 matches in MLS this season, scoring 2.0 and conceding 1.0 goals a game and winning 52% of them. Away from home they average 1.8 goals scored and 1.1 conceded over 16 matches, with a 44% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Vancouver Whitecaps are clear favourites at 61%, with the draw at 21% and CF Montréal at 17%.

Moneyball's estimate

CF Montréal17%fair odds 5.75
Draw21%fair odds 4.66
Vancouver Whitecaps61%fair odds 1.64

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (31 and 31 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

CF Montréal: form and key numbers

In style CF Montréal cross a lot.

Vancouver Whitecaps: form and key numbers

In style Vancouver Whitecaps keep the ball, press high, cross a lot.

CF Montréal vs Vancouver Whitecaps: season averages side by side

CF MontréalPer match this seasonVancouver Whitecaps
31Matches31
1.2Goals scored2.0
2.0Goals conceded1.0
1.39Expected goals (xG)2.04
1.85xG conceded1.20
12.9Shots16.5
4.8On target5.7
48.1Possession %55.4
13%Clean sheets %39%
52%Both teams scored %48%
5.1Corners6.0
2.1Yellow cards2.0
6.74Average rating6.94

Players to watch

CF Montréal

Vancouver Whitecaps

Scouting spotlight: Sebastian Berhalter

Sebastian Berhalter, 25 · Vancouver Whitecaps · CMF · Playmaker · Moneyball Score 51

Sebastian Berhalter, 25, plays as a central midfielder for Vancouver Whitecaps in the MLS. Strongest for his role in expected assists (est.) and long balls. Weakest in successful dribbles. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every central midfielder in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Passes 50Pass accuracy 37Key passes 94Expected assists 98Tackles 60Interceptions 21Successful dribbles 8Expected goals 84Long balls 95Dispossessed 65

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average central midfielder, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • CM · Central midfielder Natural, 51
  • DM · Defensive midfielder Natural, 44

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Expected assists (est.)0.45 / 9098%
Long balls5.20 / 9095%
Key passes3.12 / 9094%
Expected goals0.25 / 9084%
Dispossessed0.48 / 9065%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★ Playmaker Central midfielder
  • ★★½ Creator Attacking midfielder
  • ★★½ Box-to-box midfielder Central midfielder

Scout's notes: Creator, Long passer, Chance creator.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Sebastian Berhalter is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Sebastian Berhalter's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

CF Montréal vs Vancouver Whitecaps prediction

Vancouver Whitecaps should have more of the ball, with CF Montréal likely to sit in a compact block and look to break; both work the ball wide and cross. Moneyball's model expects about 3.2 goals - 1.05 for CF Montréal and 2.11 for Vancouver Whitecaps - with over 2.5 goals at 61% and both teams scoring at 58%. Vancouver Whitecaps have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to take something from the trip.

Prediction: CF Montréal 1-2 Vancouver Whitecaps

CF Montréal vs Vancouver Whitecaps betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Vancouver Whitecaps to win 61% on Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 61% by the model, 3.15 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 58% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 8.1 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 9.5 corners 11.0 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More MLS previews

CF Montréal vs Vancouver Whitecaps: questions and answers

When is CF Montréal vs Vancouver Whitecaps?

CF Montréal vs Vancouver Whitecaps is on Saturday 7 November 2026, kick-off 21:00 UTC, in MLS.

Where is CF Montréal vs Vancouver Whitecaps played?

At Stade Saputo, Montreal, CF Montréal's home ground.

Who will win CF Montréal vs Vancouver Whitecaps?

Vancouver Whitecaps are the favourites: CF Montréal 17%, draw 21%, Vancouver Whitecaps 61%. Our prediction is CF Montréal 1-2 Vancouver Whitecaps.

Who is the player to watch in CF Montréal vs Vancouver Whitecaps?

Sebastian Berhalter of Vancouver Whitecaps: a playmaker with a Moneyball Score of 51 against every central midfielder in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in CF Montréal vs Vancouver Whitecaps?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.2 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 61%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.