Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

New England vs New York RB Prediction and Betting Tips

New England welcome New York RB to Boston Stadium in Foxborough in MLS action on Wednesday 28 October 2026, kick-off 23:30 UTC.

New England have played 31 matches in MLS this season, scoring 1.6 and conceding 1.4 goals a game and winning 55% of them. At home they average 1.8 goals scored and 1.1 conceded over 15 matches, with a 59% win rate. New York RB have played 31 matches in MLS this season, scoring 1.3 and conceding 1.8 goals a game and winning 35% of them. Away from home they average 1.1 goals scored and 1.8 conceded over 15 matches, with a 45% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, New England are narrow favourites at 54%, with the draw at 23% and New York RB at 23%.

Moneyball's estimate

New England54%fair odds 1.86
Draw23%fair odds 4.29
New York RB23%fair odds 4.35

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (31 and 31 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

New England: form and key numbers

In style New England press high.

New York RB: form and key numbers

In style New York RB take players on.

New England vs New York RB: season averages side by side

New EnglandPer match this seasonNew York RB
31Matches31
1.6Goals scored1.3
1.4Goals conceded1.8
1.53Expected goals (xG)1.69
1.42xG conceded1.80
12.2Shots14.1
5.0On target4.7
50.0Possession %52.1
19%Clean sheets %16%
61%Both teams scored %58%
4.7Corners5.7
1.7Yellow cards2.0
6.92Average rating6.78

Players to watch

New England

New York RB

Scouting spotlight: Carles Gil

Carles Gil, 33 · New England · AMF · Creator · Moneyball Score 42

Carles Gil, 33, plays as an attacking midfielder for New England in the MLS. Strongest for his role in pass accuracy and through balls. Weakest in shots. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every attacking midfielder in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Key passes 63Expected assists 37Big chances created 23Expected goals 58Shots 8Successful dribbles 31Through balls 92Fouls won 81Pass accuracy 94Dispossessed 50

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average attacking midfielder, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • CM · Central midfielder Natural, 42
  • CAM · Attacking midfielder Natural, 42
  • RW · Winger Competent, 24

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Pass accuracy87%94%
Through balls0.23 / 9092%
Fouls won2.40 / 9081%
Key passes2.89 / 9063%
Expected goals0.34 / 9058%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★ Playmaker Central midfielder
  • ★★★½ Link-up forward Second striker
  • ★★★ Creator Attacking midfielder

Scout's notes: Secure passer, Through-ball threat, Draws fouls.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Carles Gil is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Carles Gil's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

New England vs New York RB prediction

New York RB should have more of the ball; New England press high to win the ball back; New York RB like to take players on. Moneyball's model expects about 3.1 goals - 1.93 for New England and 1.20 for New York RB - with over 2.5 goals at 61% and both teams scoring at 60%. New England have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: New England 2-1 New York RB

New England vs New York RB betting tips

  1. Tip 1: New England win or draw (double chance) 77% between them
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 61% by the model, 3.13 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 60% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 6.7 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 8.5 corners 10.5 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More MLS previews

New England vs New York RB: questions and answers

When is New England vs New York RB?

New England vs New York RB is on Wednesday 28 October 2026, kick-off 23:30 UTC, in MLS.

Where is New England vs New York RB played?

At Boston Stadium, Foxborough, New England's home ground.

Who will win New England vs New York RB?

New England are the favourites: New England 54%, draw 23%, New York RB 23%. Our prediction is New England 2-1 New York RB.

Who is the player to watch in New England vs New York RB?

Carles Gil of New England: a creator with a Moneyball Score of 42 against every attacking midfielder in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in New England vs New York RB?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.1 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 61%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.