Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Los Angeles FC vs LA Galaxy Prediction and Betting Tips

Los Angeles FC welcome LA Galaxy to BMO Stadium in Los Angeles in MLS action on Monday 26 October 2026, kick-off 01:00 UTC.

Los Angeles FC have played 31 matches in MLS this season, scoring 1.6 and conceding 1.1 goals a game and winning 39% of them. At home they average 1.9 goals scored and 0.9 conceded over 15 matches, with a 75% win rate. LA Galaxy have played 31 matches in MLS this season, scoring 1.4 and conceding 1.7 goals a game and winning 32% of them. Away from home they average 1.4 goals scored and 2.1 conceded over 15 matches, with a 40% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Los Angeles FC are narrow favourites at 56%, with the draw at 23% and LA Galaxy at 20%.

Moneyball's estimate

Los Angeles FC56%fair odds 1.77
Draw23%fair odds 4.32
LA Galaxy20%fair odds 4.91

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (31 and 31 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Los Angeles FC: form and key numbers

LA Galaxy: form and key numbers

Los Angeles FC vs LA Galaxy: season averages side by side

Los Angeles FCPer match this seasonLA Galaxy
31Matches31
1.6Goals scored1.4
1.1Goals conceded1.7
1.52Expected goals (xG)1.49
1.53xG conceded2.08
14.3Shots13.1
4.7On target5.4
46.2Possession %47.9
42%Clean sheets %16%
48%Both teams scored %74%
6.1Corners5.1
1.7Yellow cards2.1
6.91Average rating6.79

Players to watch

Los Angeles FC

LA Galaxy

Scouting spotlight: Marco Reus

Marco Reus, 37 · LA Galaxy · AMF · Creator · Moneyball Score 50

Marco Reus, 37, plays as an attacking midfielder for LA Galaxy in the MLS. Strongest for his role in dispossessed and big chances created. Weakest in successful dribbles. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every attacking midfielder in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Key passes 71Expected assists 87Big chances created 88Expected goals 64Shots 10Successful dribbles 0Through balls 73Fouls won 3Pass accuracy 81Dispossessed 90

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average attacking midfielder, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • CAM · Attacking midfielder Natural, 50
  • SS · Second striker Accomplished, 47
  • CM · Central midfielder Accomplished, 43

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Dispossessed0.63 / 9090%
Big chances created0.77 / 9088%
Expected assists (est.)0.41 / 9087%
Pass accuracy86%81%
Through balls0.14 / 9073%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★ Link-up forward Second striker
  • ★★★★ Creator Attacking midfielder
  • ★★★ Playmaker Central midfielder

Scout's notes: Press-resistant, Big-chance creator, Creator.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Marco Reus is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Marco Reus's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Los Angeles FC vs LA Galaxy prediction

LA Galaxy should have more of the ball. Moneyball's model expects about 3.0 goals - 1.94 for Los Angeles FC and 1.09 for LA Galaxy - with over 2.5 goals at 58% and both teams scoring at 57%. Los Angeles FC have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: Los Angeles FC 2-1 LA Galaxy

Los Angeles FC vs LA Galaxy betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Los Angeles FC to win 56% on Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 58% by the model, 3.03 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 57% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 10.8 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 9.5 corners 11.2 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More MLS previews

Los Angeles FC vs LA Galaxy: questions and answers

When is Los Angeles FC vs LA Galaxy?

Los Angeles FC vs LA Galaxy is on Monday 26 October 2026, kick-off 01:00 UTC, in MLS.

Where is Los Angeles FC vs LA Galaxy played?

At BMO Stadium, Los Angeles, Los Angeles FC's home ground.

Who will win Los Angeles FC vs LA Galaxy?

Los Angeles FC are the favourites: Los Angeles FC 56%, draw 23%, LA Galaxy 20%. Our prediction is Los Angeles FC 2-1 LA Galaxy.

Who is the player to watch in Los Angeles FC vs LA Galaxy?

Marco Reus of LA Galaxy: a creator with a Moneyball Score of 50 against every attacking midfielder in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Los Angeles FC vs LA Galaxy?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.0 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 58%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.