Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Charlotte vs Orlando City Prediction and Betting Tips

Charlotte welcome Orlando City to Bank of America Stadium in Charlotte in MLS action on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 17:00 UTC.

Charlotte have played 31 matches in MLS this season, scoring 1.8 and conceding 1.6 goals a game and winning 42% of them. At home they average 1.9 goals scored and 1.1 conceded over 15 matches, with a 62% win rate. Orlando City have played 31 matches in MLS this season, scoring 1.9 and conceding 2.3 goals a game and winning 39% of them. Away from home they average 1.9 goals scored and 3.3 conceded over 15 matches, with a 25% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Charlotte are narrow favourites at 51%, with the draw at 21% and Orlando City at 29%.

Moneyball's estimate

Charlotte51%fair odds 1.97
Draw21%fair odds 4.88
Orlando City29%fair odds 3.47

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (31 and 31 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Charlotte: form and key numbers

In style Charlotte play long and direct.

Orlando City: form and key numbers

Charlotte vs Orlando City: season averages side by side

CharlottePer match this seasonOrlando City
31Matches31
1.8Goals scored1.9
1.6Goals conceded2.3
1.56Expected goals (xG)1.57
2.11xG conceded1.96
11.4Shots12.3
4.4On target5.1
46.5Possession %50.0
16%Clean sheets %13%
71%Both teams scored %71%
4.6Corners4.0
2.0Yellow cards2.4
6.85Average rating6.79

Players to watch

Charlotte

Orlando City

Scouting spotlight: Antoine Griezmann

Antoine Griezmann, 35 · Orlando City · SS · Link-up forward · Moneyball Score 60

Antoine Griezmann, 35, plays as a second striker for Orlando City in the MLS. Strongest for his role in expected assists (est.) and assists. Weakest in successful dribbles. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every second striker in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Expected goals 72Key passes 78Expected assists 91Shots 59Successful dribbles 22Assists 91Goals 91Fouls won 34

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average second striker, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • SS · Second striker Natural, 60
  • CAM · Attacking midfielder Accomplished, 51
  • ST · Centre-forward Natural, 50

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Expected assists (est.)0.40 / 9091%
Assists0.41 / 9091%
Goals0.88 / 9091%
Key passes2.50 / 9078%
Expected goals0.43 / 9072%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★ Link-up forward Second striker
  • ★★★½ Shadow striker Attacking midfielder
  • ★★★½ Creative winger Winger

Scout's notes: Creator, Provider, Clinical finisher.

⚠ 13 goals from only 6.4 xG: finishing this far above his chances rarely lasts: check it is not a one-season wonder.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Antoine Griezmann is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Antoine Griezmann's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Charlotte vs Orlando City prediction

Orlando City should have more of the ball; Charlotte go long and direct. Moneyball's model expects about 4.1 goals - 2.34 for Charlotte and 1.76 for Orlando City - with over 2.5 goals at 78% and both teams scoring at 75%. Charlotte have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: Charlotte 3-1 Orlando City

Charlotte vs Orlando City betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Charlotte win or draw (double chance) 71% between them
  2. Tip 2: Over 3.5 goals 59% by the model, 4.11 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 75% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 9.4 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 8.5 corners 8.6 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More MLS previews

Charlotte vs Orlando City: questions and answers

When is Charlotte vs Orlando City?

Charlotte vs Orlando City is on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 17:00 UTC, in MLS.

Where is Charlotte vs Orlando City played?

At Bank of America Stadium, Charlotte, Charlotte's home ground.

Who will win Charlotte vs Orlando City?

Charlotte are the favourites: Charlotte 51%, draw 21%, Orlando City 29%. Our prediction is Charlotte 3-1 Orlando City.

Who is the player to watch in Charlotte vs Orlando City?

Antoine Griezmann of Orlando City: a link-up forward with a Moneyball Score of 60 against every second striker in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Charlotte vs Orlando City?

Moneyball's model expects about 4.1 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 78%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.